A-1 LIMITED [A1L] vs Chemplast Sanmar [CHEMPLASTS] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 20 vital metrics comparison: A-1 LIMITED wins in 9 metrics, Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. wins in 9 metrics, with 0 ties. Both stocks appear equally matched on key metrics.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | A-1 LIMITED | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 149.63 | 210.40 | A-1 LIMITED |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 11.42 | 2.02 | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 35.09 | 96.73 | A-1 LIMITED |
| PEG Ratio | -1.66 | 1.47 | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| EV/EBITDA | 64.32 | 62.22 | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.81% | -7.01% | A-1 LIMITED |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 1.80% | -13.16% | A-1 LIMITED |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 1.80% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | 7.35% | -5.34% | A-1 LIMITED |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 4.96% | -1.70% | A-1 LIMITED |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-123.60M | $-2.11B | A-1 LIMITED |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | N/A | N/A |
| 1-Year Return | -38.18% | -53.14% | A-1 LIMITED |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 1.79 | 0.95 | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $5.40B | $52.84B | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 1.76 | 1.28 | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 12.40% | 31.44% | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $7 | $260 | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $0.08 | $-18.05 | A-1 LIMITED |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | 0.19 | 0.01 | Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. |
A-1 LIMITED vs Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-1 LIMITED | 4.94% | 15.10% | -16.95% | -45.44% | -81.77% | -81.50% |
| Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. | -0.85% | 2.62% | -12.27% | -23.76% | -23.33% | -21.41% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-1 LIMITED | -38.18% | -2.30% | 246.94% | 539.10% | 539.10% | 539.10% |
| Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. | -53.14% | -55.34% | -62.63% | -62.63% | -62.63% | -62.63% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: A-1 LIMITED vs Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.
| Metric | A1L | CHEMPLASTS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹5.51B | ₹38.60B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Small cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 3,682,494 | 363,895 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 3,049,727 | 432,557 |
| Last Close | ₹8.92 | ₹201.22 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹7.37 - ₹70.41 | ₹193.11 - ₹477.75 |
| % from 52W High | -87.33% | -57.88% |
| All-Time High | ₹2,816.55 (Nov 28, 2025) | ₹826.00 (Oct 11, 2021) |
| % from All-Time High | -99.68% | -75.64% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | -0.09% | -0.21% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | -0.04% | -0.21% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.01% | -0.07% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.02% | -0.13% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 0.07% | -0.05% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 35.09 | 96.73 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹1.05 | ₹122.81 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.01 | ₹35.59 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-132,677,000 | ₹-16,100,000 |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹36.51M | ₹-1,103,600,000 |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | 0.17% | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | ₹1.50 | N/A |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: A-1 LIMITED vs Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.
| Metric | A1L (Apr 26, 2026) | CHEMPLASTS (Apr 24, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 149.63 | 210.40 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | 35.91 |
| PEG Ratio | -1.66 | 1.47 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 1.79 | 0.95 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 11.42 | 2.02 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹5.51B | ₹38.60B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹5.40B | ₹52.84B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 1.76 | 1.28 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 64.32 | 62.22 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | 0.19 | 0.01 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹1.05 | ₹122.81 |
Financial Statements Comparison: A-1 LIMITED vs Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | A1L (2025) | CHEMPLASTS (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 3.28B | 43.28B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.92B | 28.56B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 89.0% | 66.0% |
| Gross Profit | 360.45M | 14.72B |
| Gross Margin | 11.0% | 34.0% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 66.60M | 530.00M |
| Operating Margin | 2.0% | 1.2% |
| EBITDA | 101.41M | 1.55B |
| EBITDA Margin | 3.1% | 3.6% |
| Pre-Tax Income | 49.91M | -1.69B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | 1.5% | -3.9% |
| Income Tax | 13.40M | -587.10M |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | 0.4% | -1.4% |
| Net Income (Profit) | 36.51M | -1.10B |
| Profit Margin | 1.1% | -2.5% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | A1L (2025) | CHEMPLASTS (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 412,000 | 5.55B |
| Total Current Assets | 567.29M | 17.75B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 17.3% | 41.0% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 227.54M | 27.15B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 6.9% | 62.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | 5.72M | 11.02B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 0.2% | 25.5% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 496.82M | 20.68B |
| Retained Earnings | 241.48M | 16.89B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | 7.4% | 39.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 17.13M | 44.93B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | A1L (2025) | CHEMPLASTS (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -132.68M | -16.10M |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | -4.0% | 0.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | -12.40M | -3.60B |
| Free Cash Flow | -123.60M | -2.11B |
| FCF Margin | -3.8% | -4.9% |
| Debt Repayment | N/A | -15.34B |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | N/A |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | A1L | CHEMPLASTS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 460.00M | 158.11M |
| Float Shares | 77.71M | 61.38M |
| % Held by Insiders | 78.12% | 54.99% |
| % Held by Institutions | 0.00% | 36.24% |
| % Held by Public | 21.88% | 8.77% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: A-1 LIMITED vs Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.
| Metric | A1L | CHEMPLASTS |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | ₹1.50 | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | 0.17% | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | ₹0.50 | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | 0.17% | N/A |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | ₹1.50 | N/A |
| Ex-Dividend Date | Sep 04, 2025 | N/A |