Astonea Labs [ASTONEALAB] vs V-Mart Retail [VMART] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 19 vital metrics comparison: Astonea Labs Ltd. wins in 8 metrics, V-Mart Retail Ltd. wins in 9 metrics, with 0 ties. V-Mart Retail Ltd. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | Astonea Labs Ltd. | V-Mart Retail Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 37.19 | 37.53 | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.94 | 5.78 | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 73.03 | 94.74 | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| PEG Ratio | N/A | 1.67 | N/A |
| EV/EBITDA | 13.61 | 20.27 | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 3.98% | 3.65% | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 4.85% | 11.68% | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 4.85% | 11.68% | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| Return on Equity | 29.06% | 5.65% | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 5.18% | 1.88% | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-15.42M | $2.23B | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| 1-Year Return | 72.53% | -21.06% | Astonea Labs Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 1.48 | 1.36 | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $1.95B | $57.57B | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 1.68 | 1.60 | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 22.53% | 36.16% | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $135 | $454 | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $4.41 | $16.45 | V-Mart Retail Ltd. |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | N/A | 0.28 | N/A |
Astonea Labs Ltd. vs V-Mart Retail Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astonea Labs Ltd. | 4.99% | 0.41% | 43.74% | 69.21% | 59.91% | 59.91% |
| V-Mart Retail Ltd. | 1.70% | 12.11% | 14.15% | 40.58% | -2.80% | 4.89% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astonea Labs Ltd. | 72.53% | 79.32% | 79.32% | 79.32% | 79.32% | 79.32% |
| V-Mart Retail Ltd. | -21.06% | 34.65% | 2.82% | 540.97% | 1,377.93% | 1,377.93% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: Astonea Labs Ltd. vs V-Mart Retail Ltd.
| Metric | ASTONEALAB | VMART |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹1.72B | ₹49.05B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Small cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 5,900 | 685,798 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 5,200 | 3,638,752 |
| Last Close | ₹255.85 | ₹731.95 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹118.00 - ₹301.30 | ₹457.90 - ₹945.00 |
| % from 52W High | -15.08% | -22.54% |
| All-Time High | ₹301.30 (Jun 03, 2026) | ₹4,848.80 (Nov 08, 2021) |
| % from All-Time High | -15.08% | -84.90% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | 0.40% | 0.10% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | -0.34% | 0.23% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.05% | 0.12% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 0.29% | 0.06% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 73.03 | 94.74 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹55.83 | ₹106.79 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.68 | ₹3.66 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹41.47M | ₹-317,500,000 |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹53.51M | ₹457.70M |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹0.00 |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: Astonea Labs Ltd. vs V-Mart Retail Ltd.
| Metric | ASTONEALAB (Apr 24, 2026) | VMART (Apr 26, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 37.19 | 37.53 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | 32.76 |
| PEG Ratio | N/A | 1.67 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 1.48 | 1.36 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 2.94 | 5.78 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹1.72B | ₹49.05B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹1.95B | ₹57.57B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 1.68 | 1.60 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 13.61 | 20.27 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | N/A | 0.28 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹55.83 | ₹106.79 |
Financial Statements Comparison: Astonea Labs Ltd. vs V-Mart Retail Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | ASTONEALAB (2025) | VMART (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 971.96M | 32.47B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 732.00M | 21.48B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 75.3% | 66.1% |
| Gross Profit | 239.97M | 11.00B |
| Gross Margin | 24.7% | 33.9% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 107.31M | 1.45B |
| Operating Margin | 11.0% | 4.5% |
| EBITDA | 151.19M | 3.91B |
| EBITDA Margin | 15.6% | 12.0% |
| Pre-Tax Income | 70.71M | 439.60M |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | 7.3% | 1.4% |
| Income Tax | 17.21M | -18.10M |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | 1.8% | -0.1% |
| Net Income (Profit) | 53.51M | 457.70M |
| Profit Margin | 5.5% | 1.4% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | ASTONEALAB (2025) | VMART (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 881,000 | 394.20M |
| Total Current Assets | 708.50M | 12.26B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 72.9% | 37.7% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 629.45M | 11.68B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 64.8% | 36.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | 216.62M | 4.41B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 22.3% | 13.6% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 184.13M | 8.10B |
| Retained Earnings | 106.92M | 2.75B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | 11.0% | 8.5% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 43.19M | 9.97B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | ASTONEALAB (2025) | VMART (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | 41.47M | -317.50M |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | 4.3% | -1.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | -107.67M | -1.25B |
| Free Cash Flow | -15.42M | 2.23B |
| FCF Margin | -1.6% | 6.9% |
| Debt Repayment | N/A | N/A |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | N/A |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | ASTONEALAB | VMART |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 10.51M | 79.46M |
| Float Shares | 1.39M | 37.68M |
| % Held by Insiders | 85.40% | 52.00% |
| % Held by Institutions | 1.25% | 34.56% |
| % Held by Public | 13.35% | 13.44% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: Astonea Labs Ltd. vs V-Mart Retail Ltd.
| Metric | ASTONEALAB | VMART |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹0.00 |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | ₹0.25 |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | 0.03% |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | ₹0.75 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | Aug 18, 2022 |