Garnet Construction [GARNET] vs Macrotech Developers [LODHA] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 20 vital metrics comparison: Garnet Construction Ltd. wins in 8 metrics, Macrotech Developers Ltd. wins in 10 metrics, with 1 ties. Macrotech Developers Ltd. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | Garnet Construction Ltd. | Macrotech Developers Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 3.45 | 25.74 | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.21 | 4.04 | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.06 | 45.11 | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| PEG Ratio | 0.00 | 0.20 | Tie |
| EV/EBITDA | 12.07 | 19.45 | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 50.57% | 20.45% | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 3.83% | 28.20% | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 3.83% | 28.20% | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| Return on Equity | 7.20% | 16.90% | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 4.22% | 5.55% | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-3.66M | $10.91B | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| Dividend Yield | N/A | 0.34% | N/A |
| 1-Year Return | 178.12% | -38.09% | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 1.74 | 5.26 | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $1.34B | $946.23B | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 8.30 | 5.79 | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 101.23% | 41.31% | Garnet Construction Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $52 | $164 | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $26.09 | $33.45 | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | 0.67 | 0.38 | Macrotech Developers Ltd. |
Garnet Construction Ltd. vs Macrotech Developers Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garnet Construction Ltd. | -3.50% | -3.50% | -8.89% | -12.87% | 15.28% | 7.66% |
| Macrotech Developers Ltd. | 2.40% | 5.74% | 8.34% | 8.49% | -15.60% | -14.16% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garnet Construction Ltd. | 178.12% | 391.13% | 193.38% | 445.35% | 534.47% | 152.56% |
| Macrotech Developers Ltd. | -38.09% | 44.07% | 164.11% | 238.91% | 238.91% | 238.91% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: Garnet Construction Ltd. vs Macrotech Developers Ltd.
| Metric | GARNET | LODHA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹1.25B | ₹855.57B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Large cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 7,467 | 3,172,190 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 10,080 | 3,756,964 |
| Last Close | ₹75.31 | ₹920.85 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹27.30 - ₹116.00 | ₹650.80 - ₹1,509.80 |
| % from 52W High | -35.08% | -39.01% |
| All-Time High | ₹126.80 (Jan 07, 2008) | ₹1,649.95 (Jun 17, 2024) |
| % from All-Time High | -40.61% | -44.19% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | -0.03% | 0.14% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | 17.09% | 0.01% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.51% | 0.20% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.04% | 0.28% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 0.07% | 0.17% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 0.06 | 45.11 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹74.02 | ₹213.10 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | N/A | ₹33.67 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹24.63M | ₹18.92B |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹74.06M | ₹27.64B |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | 0.34% |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹4.25 |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: Garnet Construction Ltd. vs Macrotech Developers Ltd.
| Metric | GARNET (Apr 24, 2026) | LODHA (Apr 24, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 3.45 | 25.74 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | 20.89 |
| PEG Ratio | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 1.74 | 5.26 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 1.21 | 4.04 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹1.25B | ₹855.57B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹1.34B | ₹946.23B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 8.30 | 5.79 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 12.07 | 19.45 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | 0.67 | 0.38 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹74.02 | ₹213.10 |
Financial Statements Comparison: Garnet Construction Ltd. vs Macrotech Developers Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | GARNET (2025) | LODHA (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 160.91M | 136.70B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | -16.54M | 82.50B |
| COGS % of Revenue | -10.3% | 60.3% |
| Gross Profit | 177.45M | 54.21B |
| Gross Margin | 110.3% | 39.7% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 75.08M | 38.32B |
| Operating Margin | 46.7% | 28.0% |
| EBITDA | 110.60M | 42.42B |
| EBITDA Margin | 68.7% | 31.0% |
| Pre-Tax Income | 99.00M | 35.56B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | 61.5% | 26.0% |
| Income Tax | 24.94M | 7.89B |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | 15.5% | 5.8% |
| Net Income (Profit) | 74.06M | 27.67B |
| Profit Margin | 46.0% | 20.2% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | GARNET (2025) | LODHA (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 648,000 | 9.34B |
| Total Current Assets | 1.70B | 469.46B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 1,055.6% | 343.4% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 659.95M | 278.16B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 410.1% | 203.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | 56.52M | 12.27B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 35.1% | 9.0% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 1.03B | 202.45B |
| Retained Earnings | 456.95M | 91.60B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | 284.0% | 67.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 0 | 239.00M |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | GARNET (2025) | LODHA (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | 24.63M | 18.92B |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | 15.3% | 13.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | -9.35M | -4.74B |
| Free Cash Flow | -3.66M | 10.91B |
| FCF Margin | -2.3% | 8.0% |
| Debt Repayment | -66.05M | -54.15B |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | N/A |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | GARNET | LODHA |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 13.90M | 998.92M |
| Float Shares | 9.16M | 448.25M |
| % Held by Insiders | 65.29% | 71.84% |
| % Held by Institutions | 0.00% | 16.81% |
| % Held by Public | 34.71% | 11.35% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: Garnet Construction Ltd. vs Macrotech Developers Ltd.
| Metric | GARNET | LODHA |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹4.25 |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | 0.34% |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | ₹2.50 |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | 0.22% |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | ₹7.50 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | Aug 22, 2025 |