GV Films [GVFILM] vs Prime Focus [PFOCUS] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 19 vital metrics comparison: GV Films Ltd. wins in 11 metrics, Prime Focus Ltd. wins in 8 metrics, with 0 ties. GV Films Ltd. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | GV Films Ltd. | Prime Focus Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 770.00 | 20.31 | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.62 | 6.42 | GV Films Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 18.25 | 246.44 | GV Films Ltd. |
| PEG Ratio | -7.81 | -0.15 | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| EV/EBITDA | 34.73 | 44.94 | GV Films Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 9.27% | -2.21% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 45.68% | 18.83% | GV Films Ltd. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 45.68% | 18.83% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Return on Equity | -1.58% | -18.46% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | -1.08% | -4.42% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-946.64M | $-700.80M | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| 1-Year Return | -19.44% | 94.43% | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 15.41 | 6.04 | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $921.45M | $308.56B | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 24.57 | 7.23 | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 100.00% | 93.67% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $0 | $98 | Prime Focus Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $-0.01 | $-4.50 | GV Films Ltd. |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | -0.46 | 0.51 | GV Films Ltd. |
GV Films Ltd. vs Prime Focus Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GV Films Ltd. | 3.45% | 3.45% | 3.45% | -14.29% | -41.18% | -40.00% |
| Prime Focus Ltd. | 0.86% | -2.50% | -2.58% | -7.42% | 13.65% | 5.23% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GV Films Ltd. | -19.44% | -40.82% | -67.42% | -68.82% | -66.28% | -96.59% |
| Prime Focus Ltd. | 94.43% | 127.33% | 297.13% | 371.93% | 316.12% | 650.06% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: GV Films Ltd. vs Prime Focus Ltd.
| Metric | GVFILM | PFOCUS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹578.03M | ₹251.42B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Large cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 767,625 | 2,203,392 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 1,056,094 | 3,893,340 |
| Last Close | ₹0.30 | ₹241.32 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹0.27 - ₹0.69 | ₹111.10 - ₹367.00 |
| % from 52W High | -56.52% | -34.25% |
| All-Time High | ₹26.00 (Aug 29, 2005) | ₹367.00 (Apr 17, 2026) |
| % from All-Time High | -98.85% | -34.25% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | 1.17% | 0.31% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | N/A | 0.34% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.09% | -0.02% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.46% | 0.19% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -0.02% | -0.18% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 18.25 | 246.44 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.50 | ₹51.79 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.00 | ₹9.21 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-967,271,000 | ₹-4,369,500,000 |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-17,956,000 | ₹-3,771,100,000 |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹0.00 |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: GV Films Ltd. vs Prime Focus Ltd.
| Metric | GVFILM (Apr 24, 2026) | PFOCUS (Apr 24, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 770.00 | 20.31 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | 47.36 |
| PEG Ratio | -7.81 | -0.15 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 15.41 | 6.04 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 0.62 | 6.42 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹578.03M | ₹251.42B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹921.45M | ₹308.56B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 24.57 | 7.23 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 34.73 | 44.94 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | -0.46 | 0.51 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.50 | ₹51.79 |
Financial Statements Comparison: GV Films Ltd. vs Prime Focus Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | GVFILM (2025) | PFOCUS (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 20.00M | 35.38B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 0 | 1.89B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 0.0% | 5.3% |
| Gross Profit | 20.00M | 33.49B |
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | 94.7% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 5.86M | 2.93B |
| Operating Margin | 29.3% | 8.3% |
| EBITDA | 30.13M | 9.51B |
| EBITDA Margin | 150.6% | 26.9% |
| Pre-Tax Income | -11.49M | -4.11B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | -57.5% | -11.6% |
| Income Tax | 6.46M | 475.50M |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | 32.3% | 1.3% |
| Net Income (Profit) | -17.96M | -4.58B |
| Profit Margin | -89.8% | -13.0% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | GVFILM (2025) | PFOCUS (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 1.21M | 2.14B |
| Total Current Assets | 561.85M | 33.43B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 2,809.3% | 94.5% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 485.56M | 50.11B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 2,427.8% | 141.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | 40.00M | 12.87B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 200.0% | 36.4% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 1.14B | 20.43B |
| Retained Earnings | -1.71B | -12.65B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | -8,554.4% | -35.8% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 70.71M | 1.85B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | GVFILM (2025) | PFOCUS (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -967.27M | -4.37B |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | -4,836.4% | -12.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | 500,000 | -3.63B |
| Free Cash Flow | -946.64M | -700.80M |
| FCF Margin | -4,733.2% | -2.0% |
| Debt Repayment | N/A | -1.93B |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | N/A |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | GVFILM | PFOCUS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.86B | 775.99M |
| Float Shares | 957.26M | 98.98M |
| % Held by Insiders | 42.46% | 85.86% |
| % Held by Institutions | 0.00% | 0.15% |
| % Held by Public | 57.54% | 13.99% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: GV Films Ltd. vs Prime Focus Ltd.
| Metric | GVFILM | PFOCUS |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹0.00 |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | ₹0.00 |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | ₹0.00 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | N/A |