GV Films [GVFILM] vs PVR Inox [PVRINOX] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 19 vital metrics comparison: GV Films Ltd. wins in 9 metrics, PVR Inox Ltd. wins in 10 metrics, with 0 ties. PVR Inox Ltd. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | GV Films Ltd. | PVR Inox Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 770.00 | 454.75 | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.62 | 1.39 | GV Films Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 18.25 | 105.06 | GV Films Ltd. |
| PEG Ratio | -7.81 | -0.50 | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| EV/EBITDA | 34.73 | 14.80 | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 9.27% | 0.35% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 45.68% | 16.23% | GV Films Ltd. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 45.68% | 16.23% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Return on Equity | -1.58% | -3.96% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | -1.08% | -1.72% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-946.64M | $16.33B | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| 1-Year Return | -19.44% | -1.16% | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 15.41 | 1.54 | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $921.45M | $166.62B | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 24.57 | 2.60 | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 100.00% | 65.68% | GV Films Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $0 | $654 | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $-0.01 | $2.21 | PVR Inox Ltd. |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | -0.46 | 0.29 | GV Films Ltd. |
GV Films Ltd. vs PVR Inox Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GV Films Ltd. | 3.45% | 3.45% | 3.45% | -14.29% | -41.18% | -40.00% |
| PVR Inox Ltd. | 0.03% | -2.34% | -6.55% | -3.42% | -13.14% | -7.20% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GV Films Ltd. | -19.44% | -40.82% | -67.42% | -68.82% | -66.28% | -96.59% |
| PVR Inox Ltd. | -1.16% | -34.97% | -48.85% | -48.85% | -48.85% | -48.85% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: GV Films Ltd. vs PVR Inox Ltd.
| Metric | GVFILM | PVRINOX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹578.03M | ₹98.69B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Mid cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 767,625 | 352,778 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 1,056,094 | 401,847 |
| Last Close | ₹0.30 | ₹943.80 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹0.27 - ₹0.69 | ₹907.40 - ₹1,249.70 |
| % from 52W High | -56.52% | -24.48% |
| All-Time High | ₹26.00 (Aug 29, 2005) | ₹1,875.45 (Sep 04, 2023) |
| % from All-Time High | -98.85% | -49.68% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | 1.17% | 0.10% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | N/A | 1.67% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.46% | 0.16% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -0.02% | -0.04% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 18.25 | 105.06 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.50 | ₹724.60 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.00 | ₹68.32 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-967,271,000 | ₹3.20B |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-17,956,000 | ₹-2,796,000,000 |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: GV Films Ltd. vs PVR Inox Ltd.
| Metric | GVFILM (Apr 24, 2026) | PVRINOX (Apr 24, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 770.00 | 454.75 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | 24.72 |
| PEG Ratio | -7.81 | -0.50 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 15.41 | 1.54 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 0.62 | 1.39 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹578.03M | ₹98.69B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹921.45M | ₹166.62B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 24.57 | 2.60 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 34.73 | 14.80 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | -0.46 | 0.29 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.50 | ₹724.60 |
Financial Statements Comparison: GV Films Ltd. vs PVR Inox Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | GVFILM (2025) | PVRINOX (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 20.00M | 57.34B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 0 | 19.74B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 0.0% | 34.4% |
| Gross Profit | 20.00M | 37.61B |
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | 65.6% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 5.86M | 2.63B |
| Operating Margin | 29.3% | 4.6% |
| EBITDA | 30.13M | 16.78B |
| EBITDA Margin | 150.6% | 29.3% |
| Pre-Tax Income | -11.49M | -3.74B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | -57.5% | -6.5% |
| Income Tax | 6.46M | -934.00M |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | 32.3% | -1.6% |
| Net Income (Profit) | -17.96M | -2.81B |
| Profit Margin | -89.8% | -4.9% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | GVFILM (2025) | PVRINOX (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 1.21M | 5.23B |
| Total Current Assets | 561.85M | 10.81B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 2,809.3% | 18.9% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 485.56M | 24.98B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 2,427.8% | 43.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | 40.00M | 65.54B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 200.0% | 114.3% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 1.14B | 70.53B |
| Retained Earnings | -1.71B | -17.38B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | -8,554.4% | -30.3% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 70.71M | 80.23B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | GVFILM (2025) | PVRINOX (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -967.27M | 3.20B |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | -4,836.4% | 5.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | 500,000 | -3.24B |
| Free Cash Flow | -946.64M | 16.33B |
| FCF Margin | -4,733.2% | 28.5% |
| Debt Repayment | N/A | -11.70B |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | N/A |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | GVFILM | PVRINOX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.86B | 98.20M |
| Float Shares | 957.26M | 69.75M |
| % Held by Insiders | 42.46% | 28.85% |
| % Held by Institutions | 0.00% | 44.33% |
| % Held by Public | 57.54% | 26.82% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: GV Films Ltd. vs PVR Inox Ltd.
| Metric | GVFILM | PVRINOX |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | N/A |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | N/A |