Sampre Nutritions [SAMPRE] vs Balrampur Chini [BALRAMCHIN] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 20 vital metrics comparison: Sampre Nutritions Ltd. wins in 8 metrics, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. wins in 11 metrics, with 0 ties. Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 151.31 | 23.36 | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.66 | 2.66 | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 17.06 | 19.76 | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
| PEG Ratio | -0.84 | 0.38 | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| EV/EBITDA | -102.17 | 13.59 | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | -15.61% | 7.26% | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 13.33% | 10.82% | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 13.33% | 10.82% | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
| Return on Equity | -9.54% | 11.51% | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | -6.65% | 6.13% | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-1.93M | $-4.67B | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
| Dividend Yield | N/A | 1.40% | N/A |
| 1-Year Return | 64.31% | -11.53% | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 4.51 | 1.69 | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $2.08B | $111.80B | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 5.77 | 1.81 | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 79.78% | 31.10% | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $3 | $306 | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $-1.13 | $22.09 | Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | -0.46 | 0.42 | Sampre Nutritions Ltd. |
Sampre Nutritions Ltd. vs Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampre Nutritions Ltd. | -4.98% | -9.32% | -31.75% | -55.73% | -63.89% | -61.76% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. | 2.16% | 0.22% | 2.22% | 14.16% | 23.39% | 25.85% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampre Nutritions Ltd. | 64.31% | -52.50% | 115.91% | -28.67% | 392.92% | 553.13% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. | -11.53% | 36.39% | 68.92% | 353.55% | 788.81% | 394.69% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: Sampre Nutritions Ltd. vs Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.
| Metric | SAMPRE | BALRAMCHIN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹1.63B | ₹104.23B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Mid cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 1,225,218 | 1,137,150 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 579,252 | 993,052 |
| Last Close | ₹9.93 | ₹551.60 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹6.67 - ₹42.33 | ₹393.55 - ₹627.80 |
| % from 52W High | -76.54% | -12.14% |
| All-Time High | ₹559.20 (Nov 11, 2025) | ₹691.80 (Sep 30, 2024) |
| % from All-Time High | -98.22% | -20.27% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | 0.32% | 0.22% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | 0.32% | 0.61% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | -0.16% | 0.07% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.13% | 0.11% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -0.10% | 0.12% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 17.06 | 19.76 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹11.20 | ₹194.16 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | ₹0.04 | ₹0.52 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-42,782,000 | ₹3.79B |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-76,723,000 | ₹4.37B |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | 1.40% |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹6.50 |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: Sampre Nutritions Ltd. vs Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.
| Metric | SAMPRE (Apr 24, 2026) | BALRAMCHIN (Apr 26, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 151.31 | 23.36 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | 20.45 |
| PEG Ratio | -0.84 | 0.38 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 4.51 | 1.69 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 1.66 | 2.66 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹1.63B | ₹104.23B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹2.08B | ₹111.80B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 5.77 | 1.81 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | -102.17 | 13.59 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | -0.46 | 0.42 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹11.20 | ₹194.16 |
Financial Statements Comparison: Sampre Nutritions Ltd. vs Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | SAMPRE (2025) | BALRAMCHIN (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 251.24M | 54.15B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 228.43M | 39.12B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 90.9% | 72.2% |
| Gross Profit | 22.81M | 15.04B |
| Gross Margin | 9.1% | 27.8% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | -58.34M | 5.55B |
| Operating Margin | -23.2% | 10.3% |
| EBITDA | -38.57M | 7.67B |
| EBITDA Margin | -15.4% | 14.2% |
| Pre-Tax Income | -75.25M | 5.62B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | -30.0% | 10.4% |
| Income Tax | 1.47M | 1.25B |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | 0.6% | 2.3% |
| Net Income (Profit) | -76.72M | 4.37B |
| Profit Margin | -30.5% | 8.1% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | SAMPRE (2025) | BALRAMCHIN (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 2.32M | 3.57M |
| Total Current Assets | 154.75M | 33.01B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 61.6% | 61.0% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 132.17M | 25.57B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 52.6% | 47.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | 105.85M | 4.90B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 42.1% | 9.1% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 804.17M | 37.96B |
| Retained Earnings | -21.77M | 11.93B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | -8.7% | 22.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 27.83M | 5.42B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | SAMPRE (2025) | BALRAMCHIN (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -42.78M | 3.79B |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | -17.0% | 7.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | -2.77M | -8.80B |
| Free Cash Flow | -1.93M | -4.67B |
| FCF Margin | -0.8% | -8.6% |
| Debt Repayment | -16.92M | -2.75B |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | -15,000 |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | SAMPRE | BALRAMCHIN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 87.39M | 201.95M |
| Float Shares | 43.74M | 118.02M |
| % Held by Insiders | 44.91% | 43.29% |
| % Held by Institutions | 0.00% | 35.48% |
| % Held by Public | 55.09% | 21.23% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: Sampre Nutritions Ltd. vs Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.
| Metric | SAMPRE | BALRAMCHIN |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | ₹6.50 |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | 1.40% |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | ₹4.00 |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | 0.65% |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | ₹12.00 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | Nov 17, 2025 |