Texel Industries [TEXELIN] vs Sanathan Textiles [SANATHAN] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 18 vital metrics comparison: Texel Industries Ltd. wins in 12 metrics, Sanathan Textiles Ltd. wins in 6 metrics, with 0 ties. Texel Industries Ltd. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | Texel Industries Ltd. | Sanathan Textiles Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 4.89 | 36.89 | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.54 | 1.98 | Sanathan Textiles Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.43 | 77.61 | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| PEG Ratio | -0.10 | -0.33 | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.00 | 21.62 | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 17.16% | 2.95% | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 6.88% | 2.46% | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 6.88% | 2.46% | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Return on Equity | 11.87% | 8.87% | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 4.48% | 4.55% | Sanathan Textiles Ltd. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-85.48M | $1.53B | Sanathan Textiles Ltd. |
| 1-Year Return | -52.02% | -9.11% | Sanathan Textiles Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 0.97 | 1.08 | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $1.28B | $49.76B | Sanathan Textiles Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 1.14 | 1.48 | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 71.61% | 28.21% | Texel Industries Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $105 | $400 | Sanathan Textiles Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $16.36 | $11.75 | Texel Industries Ltd. |
Texel Industries Ltd. vs Sanathan Textiles Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texel Industries Ltd. | -7.00% | -10.33% | -17.88% | -21.31% | -28.82% | -30.72% |
| Sanathan Textiles Ltd. | -0.29% | -2.03% | -6.22% | 5.93% | -9.45% | -6.07% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texel Industries Ltd. | -52.02% | 71.92% | -14.28% | 50.58% | 50.58% | 9,421.54% |
| Sanathan Textiles Ltd. | -9.11% | 4.89% | 4.89% | 4.89% | 4.89% | 4.89% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: Texel Industries Ltd. vs Sanathan Textiles Ltd.
| Metric | TEXELIN | SANATHAN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹1.10B | ₹36.58B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Small cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 22,579 | 11,894 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 27,402 | 26,792 |
| Last Close | ₹57.56 | ₹406.15 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹55.98 - ₹141.25 | ₹352.60 - ₹560.20 |
| % from 52W High | -59.25% | -27.50% |
| All-Time High | ₹2,386.00 (Apr 21, 2008) | ₹560.20 (Jul 21, 2025) |
| % from All-Time High | -97.59% | -27.50% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | -0.50% | 0.45% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | -0.37% | 0.45% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.17% | 0.03% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.07% | 0.02% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 0.12% | 0.09% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 0.43 | 77.61 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹30.62 | ₹218.76 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | N/A | ₹15.44 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-60,200,000 | ₹2.51B |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹45.53M | ₹1.60B |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: Texel Industries Ltd. vs Sanathan Textiles Ltd.
| Metric | TEXELIN (Apr 24, 2026) | SANATHAN (Apr 26, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 4.89 | 36.89 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | 12.96 |
| PEG Ratio | -0.10 | -0.33 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 0.97 | 1.08 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 2.54 | 1.98 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹1.10B | ₹36.58B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹1.28B | ₹49.76B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 1.14 | 1.48 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 15.00 | 21.62 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | N/A | N/A |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹30.62 | ₹218.76 |
Financial Statements Comparison: Texel Industries Ltd. vs Sanathan Textiles Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | TEXELIN (2025) | SANATHAN (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 1.13B | 29.34B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 932.39M | 25.66B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 82.8% | 87.5% |
| Gross Profit | 193.11M | 3.68B |
| Gross Margin | 17.2% | 12.5% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 42.06M | 2.25B |
| Operating Margin | 3.7% | 7.7% |
| EBITDA | 85.41M | 2.74B |
| EBITDA Margin | 7.6% | 9.4% |
| Pre-Tax Income | 43.91M | 2.16B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | 3.9% | 7.4% |
| Income Tax | -1.62M | 560.00M |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | -0.1% | 1.9% |
| Net Income (Profit) | 45.53M | 1.60B |
| Profit Margin | 4.0% | 5.5% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | TEXELIN (2025) | SANATHAN (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 2.86M | 309.90M |
| Total Current Assets | 517.05M | 8.57B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 45.9% | 29.2% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 479.57M | 6.74B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 42.6% | 23.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | 133.56M | 9.38B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 11.9% | 32.0% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 383.44M | 18.08B |
| Retained Earnings | -53.32M | 11.29B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | -4.7% | 38.5% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 188.44M | 1.00B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | TEXELIN (2025) | SANATHAN (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -60.20M | 2.51B |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | -5.3% | 8.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | -61.66M | -455.60M |
| Free Cash Flow | -85.48M | 1.53B |
| FCF Margin | -7.6% | 5.2% |
| Debt Repayment | -36.73M | -1.86B |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | N/A |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | TEXELIN | SANATHAN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 14.09M | 84.40M |
| Float Shares | N/A | 17.92M |
| % Held by Insiders | 66.19% | 78.58% |
| % Held by Institutions | 0.00% | 11.97% |
| % Held by Public | 33.81% | 9.45% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: Texel Industries Ltd. vs Sanathan Textiles Ltd.
| Metric | TEXELIN | SANATHAN |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | N/A |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | N/A |