Zura Bio [ZURA] vs Vertex [VRTX] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 20 vital metrics comparison: Zura Bio Ltd. wins in 4 metrics, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. wins in 11 metrics, with 1 ties. Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | Zura Bio Ltd. | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 7.95 | 28.40 | Zura Bio Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 4.10 | 5.92 | Zura Bio Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.00 | 10.91 | Tie |
| PEG Ratio | -56.50 | 0.88 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| EV/EBITDA | -5.67 | 21.78 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.00% | 32.94% | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.00% | 39.60% | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | N/A | 39.60% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -52.49% | 22.54% | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | -32.05% | 12.16% | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-64.93M | $3.19B | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| 1-Year Return | 208.33% | -2.31% | Zura Bio Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | N/A | 9.22 | N/A |
| Enterprise Value | $426.67M | $105.96B | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | N/A | 8.83 | N/A |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | N/A | 85.39% | N/A |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $0 | $47 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $-1.06 | $15.32 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | 0.24 | 0.37 | Zura Bio Ltd. |
| Short % of Float | 5.75% | 1.78% | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. |
Zura Bio Ltd. vs Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zura Bio Ltd. | -0.54% | 4.25% | -22.03% | -41.40% | -9.58% | -33.69% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1.24% | 1.69% | 3.09% | -3.36% | -1.15% | -0.37% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zura Bio Ltd. | 208.33% | -60.97% | -61.86% | -61.86% | -61.86% | -61.86% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. | -2.31% | 27.89% | 136.85% | 413.01% | 888.51% | 1,245.83% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: Zura Bio Ltd. vs Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.
| Metric | ZURA | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | $536.08M | $109.45B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Large cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 635,140 | 1,057,061 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 570,977 | 1,272,097 |
| Last Close | $3.68 | $450.46 |
| 52 Week Range | $1.00 - $7.44 | $362.50 - $507.92 |
| % from 52W High | -50.54% | -11.31% |
| All-Time High | $37.55 (Mar 20, 2023) | $519.88 (Nov 04, 2024) |
| % from All-Time High | -90.20% | -13.35% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | N/A | 0.10% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | N/A | 0.31% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 0.00% | 0.33% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.00% | 0.40% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -0.52% | 0.23% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 0.00 | 10.91 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | $1.38 | $73.49 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | $1.15 | $26.01 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | $-64,815,000 | $3.63B |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-42,521,752 | $2.57B |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: Zura Bio Ltd. vs Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.
| Metric | ZURA (Apr 13, 2026) | VRTX (Apr 26, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 7.95 | 28.40 |
| Forward P/E | -56.50 | 19.95 |
| PEG Ratio | -56.50 | 0.88 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | N/A | 9.22 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 4.10 | 5.92 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | $536.08M | $109.45B |
| Enterprise Value | $426.67M | $105.96B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | N/A | 8.83 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | -5.67 | 21.78 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | 0.24 | 0.37 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | $1.38 | $73.49 |
Financial Statements Comparison: Zura Bio Ltd. vs Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | ZURA (2025) | VRTX (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 0 | 12.00B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | N/A | 1.65B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 13.8% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | 10.35B |
| Gross Margin | - | 86.2% |
| Research & Development | 42.08M | 4.04B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | -75.25M | 4.55B |
| Operating Margin | - | 37.9% |
| EBITDA | -75.20M | 5.25B |
| EBITDA Margin | - | 43.7% |
| Pre-Tax Income | -68.65M | 4.64B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | - | 38.7% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 690.00M |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | - | 5.7% |
| Net Income (Profit) | -68.65M | 3.95B |
| Profit Margin | - | 32.9% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | ZURA (2025) | VRTX (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 109.41M | 5.08B |
| Total Current Assets | 112.31M | 11.20B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | - | 93.3% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 12.41M | 3.86B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | - | 32.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | 1.95B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | - | 16.3% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 101.54M | 18.67B |
| Retained Earnings | -224.55M | 13.56B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | - | 113.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | N/A | 1.56B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | ZURA (2025) | VRTX (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -57.08M | 3.77B |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | - | 31.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | -113,000 | -437.60M |
| Free Cash Flow | -64.93M | 3.19B |
| FCF Margin | - | 26.6% |
| Debt Repayment | N/A | -5.40M |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | -2.39B |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | ZURA | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | 5.11M | 4.02M |
| Short Ratio | 9.80 | 2.80 |
| Short % of Float | 5.75% | 1.78% |
| Shares Outstanding | 73.68M | 253.99M |
| Float Shares | 52.74M | 253.24M |
| % Held by Insiders | 21.12% | 0.21% |
| % Held by Institutions | 56.42% | 97.60% |
| % Held by Public | 22.46% | 2.19% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: Zura Bio Ltd. vs Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.
| Metric | ZURA | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | N/A |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | N/A |