Ford Motor Company [F] vs Stellantis N.V [STLA] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 20 vital metrics comparison: Ford Motor Company wins in 10 metrics, Stellantis N.V. wins in 8 metrics, with 0 ties. Ford Motor Company appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | Ford Motor Company | Stellantis N.V. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 11.97 | 4.33 | Stellantis N.V. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.38 | 0.39 | Stellantis N.V. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 460.64 | 85.15 | Stellantis N.V. |
| PEG Ratio | 6.68 | 4.67 | Stellantis N.V. |
| EV/EBITDA | 34.70 | -21.15 | Ford Motor Company |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | -4.37% | -14.57% | Ford Motor Company |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | -6.69% | -7.13% | Ford Motor Company |
| Return on Equity | -20.19% | -32.81% | Ford Motor Company |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | -0.13% | -1.91% | Ford Motor Company |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $12.47B | $-13.79B | Ford Motor Company |
| Dividend Yield | 5.31% | N/A | N/A |
| 1-Year Return | 42.28% | -29.18% | Ford Motor Company |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 0.27 | 0.16 | Stellantis N.V. |
| Enterprise Value | $187.12B | $48.81B | Ford Motor Company |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 1.00 | 0.27 | Stellantis N.V. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | -18.71% | N/A | N/A |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $47 | $53 | Stellantis N.V. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $-2.06 | $-9.13 | Ford Motor Company |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | 1.71 | 0.99 | Stellantis N.V. |
| Short % of Float | 0.00% | 2.37% | Ford Motor Company |
Ford Motor Company vs Stellantis N.V. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Motor Company | -0.47% | -1.53% | 10.22% | 26.13% | 8.21% | 10.72% |
| Stellantis N.V. | 2.47% | -0.56% | -6.01% | 7.15% | -40.99% | -38.35% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Motor Company | 42.28% | 2.91% | 2.20% | 11.92% | 16.21% | 121.82% |
| Stellantis N.V. | -29.18% | -60.38% | -64.62% | 1.63% | -3.38% | 138.54% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: Ford Motor Company vs Stellantis N.V.
| Metric | F | STLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | $49.66B | $24.02B |
| Market Cap Category | Large cap | Large cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 34,732,809 | 18,256,641 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 42,829,623 | 23,084,250 |
| Last Close | $14.77 | $7.04 |
| 52 Week Range | $10.38 - $17.78 | $6.28 - $12.22 |
| % from 52W High | -16.93% | -42.39% |
| All-Time High | $37.30 (Apr 19, 1999) | $29.51 (Mar 18, 2024) |
| % from All-Time High | -60.40% | -76.14% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | -0.05% | 0.10% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | -0.05% | 1.04% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | -0.04% | -0.15% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | -0.07% | -0.07% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -0.20% | -0.33% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 460.64 | 85.15 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | $9.01 | $21.75 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | $7.13 | $10.14 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | $21.28B | $-5,444,731,350 |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $1.76B | $-10,469,692,252 |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | 5.31% | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | $0.75 | $0.00 |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: Ford Motor Company vs Stellantis N.V.
| Metric | F (Apr 26, 2026) | STLA (Apr 24, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 11.97 | 4.33 |
| Forward P/E | 6.68 | 4.67 |
| PEG Ratio | 6.68 | 4.67 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 0.27 | 0.16 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 1.38 | 0.39 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | $49.66B | $24.02B |
| Enterprise Value | $187.12B | $48.81B |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 1.00 | 0.27 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 34.70 | -21.15 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | 1.71 | 0.99 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | $9.01 | $21.75 |
Financial Statements Comparison: Ford Motor Company vs Stellantis N.V.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | F (2025) | STLA (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 187.27B | 153.51B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 185.59B | 155.63B |
| COGS % of Revenue | 99.1% | 101.4% |
| Gross Profit | 1.68B | -2.12B |
| Gross Margin | 0.9% | -1.4% |
| Research & Development | N/A | 11.15B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | -9.17B | -22.23B |
| Operating Margin | -4.9% | -14.5% |
| EBITDA | 3.29B | -15.30B |
| EBITDA Margin | 1.8% | -10.0% |
| Pre-Tax Income | -11.83B | -26.61B |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | -6.3% | -17.3% |
| Income Tax | -3.67B | -4.27B |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | -2.0% | -2.8% |
| Net Income (Profit) | -8.16B | -22.33B |
| Profit Margin | -4.4% | -14.5% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | F (2025) | STLA (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 23.36B | 30.15B |
| Total Current Assets | 123.49B | 80.54B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 65.9% | 52.5% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 114.89B | 78.74B |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 61.4% | 51.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | 107.87B | 31.83B |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 57.6% | 20.7% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 35.98B | 54.00B |
| Retained Earnings | 22.51B | 53.27B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | 12.0% | 34.7% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 6.71B | 18.73B |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | F (2025) | STLA (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | 5.07B | -7.75B |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | 2.7% | -5.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | -8.91B |
| Free Cash Flow | 12.47B | -13.79B |
| FCF Margin | 6.7% | -9.0% |
| Debt Repayment | -50.30B | -5.16B |
| Common Stock Repurchase | 0 | 0 |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | F | STLA |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | 39,177 | 68.60M |
| Short Ratio | 0.00 | 3.05 |
| Short % of Float | 0.00% | 2.37% |
| Shares Outstanding | 3.99B | 2.90B |
| Float Shares | 3.88B | 2.44B |
| % Held by Insiders | 0.28% | 23.99% |
| % Held by Institutions | 68.58% | 49.73% |
| % Held by Public | 31.14% | 26.28% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: Ford Motor Company vs Stellantis N.V.
| Metric | F | STLA |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | $0.75 | $0.00 |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | 5.31% | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | $0.61 | $1.04 |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | 1.32% | 7.74% |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | $1.83 | $3.11 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | Feb 13, 2026 | Apr 22, 2024 |