Solvac S.A (SOLV) | Financial Analysis & Statements
Solvac S.A. Large-cap Basic Materials
TL;DR: Financial Overview - Revenue, Profits & Key Metrics
Income Metrics
Balance Sheet Metrics
Total Assets
2.8B
Total Liabilities
219.0M
Shareholders Equity
2.5B
Debt to Equity
0.09
Cash Flow Metrics
Revenue & Profitability Trend
Solvac S.A Income Statement From 2020 to 2024
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.1M | 2.0M | 1.6M | - | - |
| Gross Profit | -2.1M | -2.0M | -1.6M | - | - |
| Gross Margin % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| Research & Development | - | - | - | - | - |
| Selling, General & Administrative | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 105.0K | 105.0K | 101.0K | 2.0M | 4.0M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 105.0K | 105.0K | 101.0K | 2.0M | 4.0M |
| Operating Income | -2.5M | -2.6M | -1.9M | -2.0M | -4.0M |
| Operating Margin % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-Operating Items | |||||
| Interest Income | 290.0K | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| Interest Expense | 3.4M | 3.1M | 2.9M | 3.0M | 4.0M |
| Other Non-Operating Income | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pre-tax Income | 104.7M | 127.3M | 122.0M | 293.0M | -312.0M |
| Income Tax | -400 | -400 | 0 | - | - |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -0.0% | -0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net Income | 104.7M | 127.3M | 122.0M | 293.0M | -312.0M |
| Net Margin % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 108.7M | 132.7M | 124.9M | 296.0M | -308.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | - | €5.96 | €5.71 | €13.70 | €-14.60 |
| EPS (Diluted) | - | €5.96 | €5.71 | €13.70 | €-14.60 |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | - | 21366275 | 21369527 | 21375033 | 21375033 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | - | 21366275 | 21369527 | 21375033 | 21375033 |
Income Statement Trend
Solvac S.A Balance Sheet From 2020 to 2024
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||
| Current Assets | |||||
| Cash & Equivalents | 3.2M | 4.2M | 736.0K | 0 | 0 |
| Short-term Investments | - | - | - | - | - |
| Accounts Receivable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49.0M | 49.0M |
| Inventory | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | - | - | 1.0K | - | - |
| Total Current Assets | 35.1M | 57.3M | 51.0M | 49.0M | 49.0M |
| Non-Current Assets | |||||
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 19.9K | 10.0K | 11.0K | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 1.0K | 343.0M | 686.0M | 686.0M |
| Intangible Assets | - | 1.0K | 6.0K | - | - |
| Long-term Investments | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Non-Current Assets | -421 | - | 1.0K | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 2.7B | 2.7B | 2.7B | 3.1B | 2.6B |
| Total Assets | 2.7B | 2.8B | 2.7B | 3.1B | 2.7B |
| Liabilities | |||||
| Current Liabilities | |||||
| Accounts Payable | 172.0K | 1.6M | 79.0K | - | - |
| Short-term Debt | 63.0M | 48.6M | 48.0M | 50.0M | 51.0M |
| Current Portion of Long-term Debt | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Liabilities | 52.0M | 2.4M | 2.4M | 4.0M | 4.0M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 116.4M | 69.0M | 65.9M | 67.0M | 68.0M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | |||||
| Long-term Debt | 100.0M | 150.0M | 150.0M | 150.0M | 150.0M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | -304 | -1.0K | 1.0K | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 100.0M | 150.0M | 150.0M | 150.0M | 150.0M |
| Total Liabilities | 216.4M | 219.0M | 215.9M | 217.0M | 218.0M |
| Equity | |||||
| Common Stock | 192.8M | 192.8M | 192.8M | 192.0M | 192.0M |
| Retained Earnings | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.9B | 1.8B |
| Treasury Stock | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Equity | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 2.5B | 2.5B | 2.5B | 2.9B | 2.4B |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| Total Debt | 163.0M | 198.6M | 198.0M | 200.0M | 201.0M |
| Working Capital | -81.2M | -11.8M | -14.9M | -18.0M | -19.0M |
Balance Sheet Composition
Solvac S.A Cash Flow Statement From 2020 to 2024
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Activities | |||||
| Net Income | - | - | 594.0M | 293.0M | -312.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | - | - | - | - | - |
| Stock-Based Compensation | - | - | - | - | - |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Cash Flow | - | - | 597.0M | 296.0M | -308.0M |
| Investing Activities | |||||
| Capital Expenditures | - | - | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | - | - | 0 | 0 | -8.0M |
| Investment Purchases | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment Sales | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investing Cash Flow | - | - | 0 | 0 | -8.0M |
| Financing Activities | |||||
| Share Repurchases | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | - | - | -119.0M | -116.0M | -116.0M |
| Debt Issuance | 13.0M | 48.6M | 48.0M | 50.0M | 51.0M |
| Debt Repayment | -48.6M | -48.0M | -50.0M | -51.0M | -40.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -35.6M | 600.0K | -121.0M | -117.0M | -105.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -3.1M | -4.7M | 125.0M | 120.0M | 117.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | -35.6M | 600.0K | 476.0M | 179.0M | -421.0M |
Cash Flow Trend
Solvac S.A Key Financial Ratios
No financial ratio data available.
Peer Financial Comparison
| Company | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio | ROE | Profit Margin | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syneos Health | 5.7B | 377.86 | 0.94 | -1.25% | -1.04% | 48.61 |
| Solvay SA | 2.9B | 99.64 | 2.86 | 2.98% | 0.63% | 200.56 |
| Titan Cement | 3.5B | 14.74 | 1.77 | 13.18% | 8.85% | 33.45 |
| Azelis Group NV | 2.5B | 22.61 | 0.94 | 4.03% | 2.71% | 69.00 |
| Tessenderlo Group NV | 1.3B | 37.21 | 0.74 | -4.43% | -2.94% | 11.70 |
Financial data is updated regularly. All figures are in the company's reporting currency.