Merus N.V (MRUS) | Financial Analysis & Statements
Merus N.V. Mid-cap Healthcare
TL;DR: Financial Overview - Revenue, Profits & Key Metrics
Latest Quarterly: Jun 2025Income Metrics
Revenue
8.8M
Operating Income
-111.6M
-1,264.33%
Net Income
-158.2M
-1,792.23%
EPS (Diluted)
$-2.23
Balance Sheet Metrics
Total Assets
730.9M
Total Liabilities
134.8M
Shareholders Equity
596.1M
Debt to Equity
0.23
Cash Flow Metrics
Operating Cash Flow
-98.3M
Free Cash Flow
-96.6M
Revenue & Profitability Trend
Quarter Income Flow
Jun 30, 2025
Annual Income Flow
2024
Merus N.V Income Statement From 2020 to 2024
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 36.1M | 43.9M | 41.6M | 49.1M | 29.9M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Margin % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| Research & Development | 225.4M | 140.7M | 149.4M | 98.2M | 70.0M |
| Selling, General & Administrative | 82.8M | 59.8M | 52.2M | 40.9M | 35.8M |
| Other Operating Expenses | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Operating Expenses | 308.2M | 200.5M | 201.6M | 139.1M | 105.8M |
| Operating Income | -272.1M | -156.5M | -160.0M | -90.0M | -75.9M |
| Operating Margin % | -753.0% | -356.2% | -384.8% | -183.2% | -253.4% |
| Non-Operating Items | |||||
| Interest Income | - | - | 2.7M | - | 300.0K |
| Interest Expense | - | - | - | 129.0K | - |
| Other Non-Operating Income | 34.1M | -9.7M | 27.1M | 23.5M | -9.4M |
| Pre-tax Income | -207.2M | -151.7M | -130.2M | -66.6M | -85.0M |
| Income Tax | 8.2M | 3.2M | 959.0K | 239.0K | 503.0K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net Income | -215.3M | -154.9M | -131.2M | -66.8M | -85.5M |
| Net Margin % | -595.9% | -352.6% | -315.5% | -136.1% | -285.6% |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | -303.7M | -144.3M | -184.8M | -113.2M | -65.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $-3.35 | $-3.00 | $-2.92 | $-1.73 | $-2.92 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-3.35 | $-3.00 | $-2.92 | $-1.73 | $-2.92 |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 64220765 | 51605444 | 44919084 | 38638434 | 29256203 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 64220765 | 51605444 | 44919084 | 38638434 | 29256203 |
Income Statement Trend
Join Our United States Telegram Channel
Get Instant Market Updates: 52-Week High/Low Alerts, Breakout Notifications & Expert Stock Analysis Delivered To Your Phone. Join Traders Making Informed Decisions Daily!
Merus N.V Balance Sheet From 2020 to 2024
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||
| Current Assets | |||||
| Cash & Equivalents | 293.3M | 204.2M | 147.7M | 241.4M | 163.1M |
| Short-term Investments | 243.7M | 150.1M | 142.5M | 169.0M | 44.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | 1.3M | 2.4M | 4.1M | 6.3M | 1.7M |
| Inventory | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 1.0M | 1.5M | 2.2M | 2.2M | 1.1M |
| Total Current Assets | 569.1M | 368.8M | 306.4M | 424.2M | 218.0M |
| Non-Current Assets | |||||
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 17.8M | 18.9M | 19.0M | 9.3M | 9.6M |
| Goodwill | 1.7M | 1.8M | 2.0M | 2.3M | 2.8M |
| Intangible Assets | 1.7M | 1.8M | 2.0M | 2.3M | 2.8M |
| Long-term Investments | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 4.9M | 4.1M | 6.9M | 2.5M | 2.4M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 213.6M | 86.7M | 70.1M | 32.4M | 13.2M |
| Total Assets | 782.7M | 455.5M | 376.5M | 456.6M | 231.2M |
| Liabilities | |||||
| Current Liabilities | |||||
| Accounts Payable | 4.2M | 4.6M | 9.8M | 13.2M | 3.1M |
| Short-term Debt | 1.7M | 1.7M | 1.7M | 1.5M | 1.4M |
| Current Portion of Long-term Debt | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Liabilities | 103.0K | 35.0K | 38.0K | 1.1M | 11.0K |
| Total Current Liabilities | 87.1M | 69.1M | 78.9M | 71.9M | 46.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | |||||
| Long-term Debt | 8.2M | 10.5M | 11.8M | 2.3M | 2.5M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 47.7M | 30.1M | 50.6M | 68.5M | 82.2M |
| Total Liabilities | 134.8M | 99.2M | 129.5M | 140.4M | 129.0M |
| Equity | |||||
| Common Stock | 7.0M | 5.9M | 4.8M | 4.5M | 3.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -968.4M | -753.1M | -598.1M | -466.9M | -400.1M |
| Treasury Stock | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Equity | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 647.9M | 356.3M | 247.1M | 316.2M | 102.3M |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| Total Debt | 9.9M | 12.2M | 13.5M | 3.8M | 4.0M |
| Working Capital | 482.0M | 299.7M | 227.5M | 352.3M | 171.2M |
Balance Sheet Composition
Merus N.V Cash Flow Statement From 2020 to 2024
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Activities | |||||
| Net Income | -215.3M | -154.9M | -131.2M | -66.8M | -85.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.5M | 2.5M | 1.3M | 1.5M | 1.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 45.8M | 26.2M | 24.5M | 17.1M | 9.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 31.9M | -30.0M | -27.3M | 14.8M | -18.2M |
| Operating Cash Flow | -135.5M | -155.3M | -134.3M | -33.4M | -93.0M |
| Investing Activities | |||||
| Capital Expenditures | -1.7M | -4.0M | -7.6M | -870.0K | -1.3M |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment Purchases | -410.2M | -235.3M | -219.7M | -215.8M | -66.8M |
| Investment Sales | 191.8M | 212.2M | 230.2M | 70.1M | 66.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -220.1M | -27.0M | 2.9M | -146.6M | -1.5M |
| Financing Activities | |||||
| Share Repurchases | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dividends Paid | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt Issuance | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt Repayment | - | - | - | - | - |
| Financing Cash Flow | 457.2M | 225.5M | 57.5M | 264.5M | 38.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | -187.7M | -146.2M | -157.5M | -60.5M | -81.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | 101.6M | 43.1M | -73.9M | 84.5M | -56.4M |
Cash Flow Trend
Merus N.V Key Financial Ratios
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio (TTM)
-26.87
Forward P/E
-17.65
Price to Book
8.81
Price to Sales
120.59
PEG Ratio
-0.15
Profitability Ratios
Profit Margin
0.00%
Operating Margin
-794.06%
Return on Equity
-51.57%
Return on Assets
-26.53%
Financial Health
Current Ratio
7.97
Debt to Equity
1.59
Beta
1.06
Per Share Data
EPS (TTM)
$-5.28
Book Value per Share
$10.22
Revenue per Share
$0.80
Peer Financial Comparison
| Company | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio | ROE | Profit Margin | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRUS | 6.8B | -26.87 | 8.81 | -51.57% | 0.00% | 1.59 |
| Vertex | 109.4B | 28.40 | 5.92 | 22.54% | 32.94% | 10.91 |
| Regeneron | 81.0B | 18.00 | 2.45 | 14.86% | 31.41% | 9.51 |
| Bio-Techne | 9.1B | 117.16 | 4.55 | 3.80% | 6.41% | 20.07 |
| Praxis Precision | 9.6B | - | 9.46 | -45.83% | 0.00% | 0.01 |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 9.5B | -50.54 | 105.31 | -252.12% | -28.69% | 247.03 |
Financial data is updated regularly. All figures are in the company's reporting currency.






