Netherlands: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2025
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36 | 18 | 18.37% | 54 |
| Mid Cap | 13 | 12 | 3.39% | 27 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2025
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
|
A
ABN AMRO Bank N.V | ABN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 266.87% |
|
ABN AMRO Bank N.V solidifies its market leadership with a 5-year growth streak (8.12 → 29.79), delivering 266.9% cumulative returns. With 2.1B annual revenue generating only 606.0M profit (28.3% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
A
Aegon | AGN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 103.06% |
|
Aegon demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 5-year growth streak (3.27 → 6.64), delivering 103.1% cumulative returns. With 6.1B annual revenue generating only 64.0M profit (1.0% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2023, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
L
Signify N.V | LIGHT
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -48.89% |
|
Signify N.V endures extended market pressure with a 4-year decline (41.01 → 20.96), down 48.9% cumulatively. Weak margins on 1.4B annual revenue with only 57.0M profit (4.0% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
|
R
Randstad N.V | RAND
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -46.23% |
|
Randstad N.V struggles through multi-year headwinds with a 4-year decline (60.20 → 32.37), down 46.2% cumulatively. Weak margins on 5.7B annual revenue with only 79.0M profit (1.4% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
|
M
Merus N.V | MRUS
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 476.92% |
|
Merus N.V builds shareholder value with a 3-year growth streak (15.60 → 90.00), delivering 476.9% cumulative returns. Despite 8.8M in annual revenue and - 158.2M loss (-1792.2% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2025, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround. |
||
|
H
Hydratec Industries | HYDRA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 134.25% |
|
A
AFC Ajax N.V | AJAX
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
6 years ↓ | -60.28% |
|
A
Avantium N.V | AVTX
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -87.44% |
|
Avantium N.V faces prolonged challenges with a 5-year decline (54.45 → 6.84), down 87.4% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 4.3M annual revenue generating 50.2M profit (1155.5% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2016 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note. |
||
|
P
Playa Hotels | PLYA
Consumer Cyclical
|
Small Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 104.86% |
|
Playa Hotels shows consistent annual gains with a 3-year growth streak (6.58 → 13.48), delivering 104.9% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 267.3M revenue generating 43.1M net profit (16.1% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. |
||
|
Q
Uniqure N.V | QURE
Healthcare
|
Small Cap
|
2 years ↑ | 255.57% |
|
Uniqure N.V delivers growth with a 2-year growth streak (6.73 → 23.93), delivering 255.6% cumulative returns. Despite 3.7M in annual revenue and - 80.5M loss (-2175.9% margin) as of Qtr ending Sep 2025, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround. |
||
Netherlands Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2025
Top Netherlands Stock Gainers (2025)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B
Koninklijke BAM | BAMNB
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€4.25 | €9.30 | 121.43% | 1.0M | 252.3M |
|
H
Koninklijke Heijmans | HEIJM
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€31.25 | €67.60 | 114.26% | 96.6K | 24.4M |
|
T
Theon International | THEON
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€12.62 | €26.80 | 113.04% | 226.7K | 57.1M |
|
A
ABN AMRO Bank N.V | ABN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€14.96 | €29.79 | 100.07% | 3.0M | 754.6M |
|
J
JDE Peet's N.V | JDEP
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€16.60 | €31.86 | 92.74% | 535.2K | 134.9M |
|
A
AMG Critical | AMG
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€14.00 | €28.40 | 104.32% | 283.7K | 71.5M |
|
N
Nedap N.V | NEDAP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€55.00 | €89.90 | 63.45% | 8.3K | 2.1M |
|
A
Acomo N.V | ACOMO
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€17.36 | €24.35 | 40.75% | 28.0K | 7.0M |
|
B
B&S Group S.A.R.L | BSGR
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.20 | €5.85 | 40.63% | 88.9K | 22.4M |
|
W
Wereldhave N.V | WHA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€13.88 | €19.26 | 39.97% | 104.6K | 26.4M |
Biggest Netherlands Stock Losers (2025)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
I
IMCD N.V | IMCD
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€142.90 | €77.34 | -46.10% | 182.4K | 46.0M |
|
W
Wolters Kluwer N.V | WKL
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€160.40 | €88.34 | -44.93% | 682.8K | 172.1M |
|
A
Arcadis N.V | ARCAD
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€58.95 | €35.54 | -39.56% | 182.4K | 46.0M |
|
I
InPost S.A | INPST
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€16.54 | €10.47 | -36.58% | 793.7K | 200.0M |
|
C
CVC Capital Partners | CVC
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€21.02 | €14.30 | -32.74% | 561.5K | 141.5M |
|
O
OCI N.V | OCI
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€10.85 | €3.06 | -71.69% | 759.3K | 191.3M |
|
A
Avantium N.V | AVTX
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€18.32 | €6.84 | -62.38% | 167.5K | 42.2M |
|
F
Fugro N.V | FUR
Energy
|
Mid Cap
|
€16.70 | €8.49 | -49.22% | 639.2K | 161.1M |
|
S
Sif Holding N.V | SIFG
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€12.08 | €6.74 | -44.48% | 67.3K | 17.0M |
|
M
Motork plc | MTRK
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.50 | €4.26 | -22.55% | 6.6K | 1.7M |
Most Active Netherlands Stocks During 2025
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
P
Pharming Group N.V | PHARM
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€0.93 | €1.43 | 53.76% | 11.6M | 2.9B |
|
K
Koninklijke KPN N.V | KPN
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.54 | €3.98 | 13.07% | 9.4M | 2.4B |
|
I
ING Groep N.V | INGA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€15.20 | €24.01 | 58.69% | 9.2M | 2.3B |
|
A
Aegon | AGN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€5.74 | €6.64 | 16.08% | 5.8M | 1.5B |
|
S
Shell plc | SHELL
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€30.11 | €31.48 | 4.55% | 5.6M | 1.4B |
|
P
PostNL N.V | PNL
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.04 | €1.06 | 1.92% | 2.0M | 504.9M |
|
O
OCI N.V | OCI
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€10.85 | €3.06 | -71.69% | 759.3K | 191.3M |
|
F
Fugro N.V | FUR
Energy
|
Mid Cap
|
€16.70 | €8.49 | -49.22% | 639.2K | 161.1M |
|
A
Alfen N.V | ALFEN
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€12.16 | €10.53 | -12.47% | 395.9K | 99.8M |
|
A
AMG Critical | AMG
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€14.00 | €28.40 | 104.32% | 283.7K | 71.5M |
Netherlands Sector Performance During 2025
Utilities
Financial Services
Consumer Defensive
Industrials
Real Estate
Technology
Communication Services
Basic Materials
Consumer Cyclical
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.