Balu Forge (BALUFORGE) | Financial Analysis & Statements
Balu Forge Industries Ltd. Mid-cap Industrials
TL;DR: Financial Overview - Revenue, Profits & Key Metrics
Latest Quarterly: Sep 2025Income Metrics
Revenue
3.0B
Gross Profit
1.0B
34.26%
Operating Income
806.6M
26.93%
Net Income
650.4M
21.71%
EPS (Diluted)
₹5.91
Balance Sheet Metrics
Total Assets
15.2B
Total Liabilities
2.8B
Shareholders Equity
12.5B
Debt to Equity
0.22
Cash Flow Metrics
Revenue & Profitability Trend
Quarter Income Flow
Sep 30, 2025
Annual Income Flow
2025
Balu Forge Income Statement From 2021 to 2025
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9.1B | 5.5B | 3.2B | 2.8B | 1.4B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 6.0B | 3.8B | 2.3B | 2.2B | 1.1B |
| Gross Profit | 3.0B | 1.8B | 960.8M | 556.6M | 292.5M |
| Gross Margin % | 33.5% | 32.0% | 29.8% | 20.2% | 20.9% |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| Research & Development | - | - | - | 9.5M | 15.0M |
| Selling, General & Administrative | 317.7M | 264.2M | 175.2M | 168.8M | 95.9M |
| Other Operating Expenses | 94.4M | 198.7M | 177.9M | 46.9M | 35.5M |
| Total Operating Expenses | 412.1M | 462.9M | 353.2M | 225.3M | 146.5M |
| Operating Income | 2.5B | 1.2B | 530.6M | 360.0M | 111.0M |
| Operating Margin % | 27.4% | 21.3% | 16.4% | 13.0% | 7.9% |
| Non-Operating Items | |||||
| Interest Income | 24.8M | 32.0M | 321.0K | 5.1M | 860.0K |
| Interest Expense | 70.6M | 87.5M | 84.9M | 26.5M | 61.8M |
| Other Non-Operating Income | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pre-tax Income | 2.5B | 1.1B | 505.7M | 390.9M | 97.4M |
| Income Tax | 500.9M | 201.7M | 116.5M | 92.4M | 21.2M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 19.7% | 17.7% | 23.0% | 23.6% | 21.8% |
| Net Income | 2.0B | 936.7M | 389.1M | 298.4M | 76.2M |
| Net Margin % | 22.5% | 16.9% | 12.1% | 10.8% | 5.4% |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 2.6B | 1.3B | 607.7M | 429.9M | 170.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹19.07 | ₹9.80 | ₹4.67 | ₹4.05 | ₹2.13 |
| EPS (Diluted) | ₹18.22 | ₹9.74 | ₹4.67 | ₹3.61 | ₹1.89 |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 106880188 | 95659478 | 83257977 | 74365845 | 35698110 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 106880188 | 95659478 | 83257977 | 74365845 | 35698110 |
Income Statement Trend
Join Our India Telegram Channel
Get Instant Market Updates: 52-Week High/Low Alerts, Breakout Notifications & Expert Stock Analysis Delivered To Your Phone. Join Traders Making Informed Decisions Daily!
Balu Forge Balance Sheet From 2021 to 2025
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||
| Current Assets | |||||
| Cash & Equivalents | 930.8M | 879.4M | 51.5M | 59.2M | 23.7M |
| Short-term Investments | 56.6M | 51.6M | 41.0M | 31.9M | 12.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | 3.3B | 2.2B | 2.1B | 1.3B | 607.3M |
| Inventory | 980.9M | 894.7M | 348.2M | 423.3M | 199.4M |
| Other Current Assets | 392.9M | 96.4M | 116.1M | 58.6M | 2.6M |
| Total Current Assets | 5.7B | 4.9B | 3.0B | 2.3B | 1.3B |
| Non-Current Assets | |||||
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 2.8M | 2.8M | 2.8M | 2.8M | 2.8M |
| Goodwill | 651.0M | 651.1M | 651.4M | 651.3M | 650.9M |
| Intangible Assets | 155.0K | 247.0K | 486.0K | 432.0K | 36.0K |
| Long-term Investments | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 1.0K | -1.0K | 1.0K | 3.0M | - |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 6.8B | 2.2B | 719.0M | 498.2M | 431.9M |
| Total Assets | 12.5B | 7.1B | 3.7B | 2.8B | 1.7B |
| Liabilities | |||||
| Current Liabilities | |||||
| Accounts Payable | 1.2B | 805.8M | 655.0M | 452.2M | 475.6M |
| Short-term Debt | 237.2M | 239.5M | 401.6M | 394.8M | 140.5M |
| Current Portion of Long-term Debt | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Liabilities | 11.2M | 210.0K | 120.2M | 61.4M | 44.0M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1.8B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 1.2B | 812.5M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | |||||
| Long-term Debt | 160.6M | 248.5M | 117.1M | 79.2M | 119.4M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | - | 0 | 447.0K | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 900 | -4.0K | 1.0K | - | -1.0K |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 172.5M | 257.7M | 125.3M | 87.1M | 126.0M |
| Total Liabilities | 2.0B | 1.6B | 1.7B | 1.3B | 938.5M |
| Equity | |||||
| Common Stock | 1.1B | 1.0B | 833.6M | 823.1M | 686.2M |
| Retained Earnings | - | 1.7B | 756.2M | 367.0M | 76.2M |
| Treasury Stock | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Equity | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 10.5B | 5.5B | 2.0B | 1.6B | 775.1M |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| Total Debt | 397.8M | 487.9M | 518.7M | 473.9M | 260.0M |
| Working Capital | 3.9B | 3.6B | 1.4B | 1.2B | 469.2M |
Balance Sheet Composition
Balu Forge Cash Flow Statement From 2021 to 2025
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Activities | |||||
| Net Income | 2.5B | 1.1B | 505.7M | 390.9M | 97.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | - | - | - | - | - |
| Stock-Based Compensation | - | - | - | - | - |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.2B | -1.1B | -752.6M | -1.0B | -420.7M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 1.4B | 109.5M | -141.9M | -600.2M | -258.0M |
| Investing Activities | |||||
| Capital Expenditures | -4.2B | - | -72.6M | -76.7M | -32.3M |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment Purchases | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment Sales | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investing Cash Flow | -4.2B | - | -72.6M | -76.7M | -32.3M |
| Financing Activities | |||||
| Share Repurchases | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dividends Paid | -15.7M | - | - | -7.4M | - |
| Debt Issuance | - | - | 42.6M | - | - |
| Debt Repayment | - | - | 0 | -29.2M | -90.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | 2.9B | 2.5B | 48.5M | 741.9M | 12.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | -2.7B | -1.7B | 49.1M | -654.1M | 141.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | 175.1M | 2.6B | -166.1M | 65.0M | -277.4M |
Cash Flow Trend
Balu Forge Key Financial Ratios
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio (TTM)
21.22
Price to Book
4.03
Price to Sales
5.14
PEG Ratio
1.32
Profitability Ratios
Profit Margin
22.98%
Operating Margin
26.23%
Return on Equity
19.36%
Return on Assets
16.28%
Financial Health
Current Ratio
2.67
Debt to Equity
6.53
Beta
0.33
Per Share Data
EPS (TTM)
₹22.20
Book Value per Share
₹116.76
Revenue per Share
₹98.11
Peer Financial Comparison
| Company | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio | ROE | Profit Margin | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALUFORGE | 57.2B | 21.22 | 4.03 | 19.36% | 22.98% | 6.53 |
| PTC Industries | 242.4B | 366.75 | 17.07 | 4.40% | 13.27% | 12.66 |
| Happy Forgings | 124.7B | 43.67 | 6.36 | 14.46% | 19.38% | 9.83 |
| Gravita India | 115.5B | 30.83 | 5.24 | 15.04% | 9.25% | 19.62 |
| Ramkrishna Forgings | 100.6B | 46.49 | 3.24 | 13.66% | 5.43% | 88.73 |
| RHI Magnesita India | 84.1B | 48.92 | 2.10 | 5.06% | 4.28% | 10.32 |
Financial data is updated regularly. All figures are in the company's reporting currency.





