Belgium: Weekly Stock Market Performance Insight - May 4 - 10, 2026
You are viewing Belgium market data. Switch to:
Weekly Gainers
74
Weekly Losers
51
Average Return
0.92%
Total Stocks
149
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Weekly Gainers | Weekly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 28 | 13 | 2.67% | 42 |
| Mid Cap | 14 | 18 | -0.01% | 33 |
Weekly Streak Leaders for Week: May 4 - 10, 2026
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
|
M
Melexis N.V | MELE
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
7 weeks ↑ | 58.17% |
|
Melexis N.V builds on success with a 7-week winning streak (49.60 → 78.45), delivering 58.2% gains. Financial performance remains steady with 214.5M revenue yielding 22.6M profit (Qtr ending Dec 2025). The 10.5% margin suggests room for growth as operations scale. |
||
|
V
VGP NV | VGP
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
3 weeks ↓ | -13.83% |
|
S
Shurgard Self | SHUR
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
3 weeks ↓ | -7.62% |
|
T
Tinc Comm. VA | TINC
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
3 weeks ↑ | 1.52% |
|
B
Bpost SA | BPOST
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 weeks ↓ | -11.46% |
|
Bpost SA takes a breather following a 3-week decline (1.92 → 1.70), down 11.5%. Financial struggles compound the decline: despite 1.2B revenue, - 300,000 losses persist (-0.0% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2025. Until profitability improves, caution remains warranted. |
||
|
O
Ontex Group N.V | ONTEX
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
3 weeks ↓ | -11.84% |
Belgium Market Weekly Gainers & Losers: May 4 - 10, 2026
Top Belgium Stock Gainers (May 4 - 10, 2026)
| Stock | Week Open | Week Close | Weekly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Week Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
U
Umicore | UMI
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€19.00 | €21.82 | 27.01% | 940.4K | 4.7M |
|
V
Viohalco S.A | VIO
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€14.98 | €17.70 | 21.23% | 9.3K | 46.7K |
|
E
Euronav NV | EURN
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€11.82 | €12.88 | 10.84% | 136.5K | 682.3K |
|
M
Melexis N.V | MELE
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€72.10 | €78.45 | 9.95% | 99.1K | 495.6K |
|
C
CMB Tech N.V | CMBT
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€11.82 | €12.74 | 9.64% | 275.2K | 1.4M |
|
I
Ion Beam | IBAB
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€13.50 | €15.00 | 12.11% | 37.3K | 186.7K |
|
H
Hyloris | HYL
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.99 | €5.16 | 6.39% | 3.6K | 18.2K |
|
O
Onward Medical N.V | ONWD
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.69 | €2.82 | 6.02% | 270.1K | 1.4M |
|
J
Jensen-Group N.V | JEN
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€69.20 | €71.80 | 4.66% | 669 | 3.3K |
|
M
Moury Construct S.A | MOUR
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€740.00 | €768.00 | 3.50% | 33 | 164 |
Biggest Belgium Stock Losers (May 4 - 10, 2026)
| Stock | Week Open | Week Close | Weekly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Week Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
V
VGP NV | VGP
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
€87.70 | €81.00 | -7.22% | 39.8K | 199.2K |
|
S
Solvay SA | SOLB
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€27.96 | €26.28 | -5.81% | 769.4K | 3.8M |
|
A
Azelis Group NV | AZE
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€11.41 | €10.73 | -4.88% | 196.8K | 984.1K |
|
S
Solvac S.A | SOLV
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€74.50 | €73.00 | -2.67% | 750 | 3.7K |
|
T
Tessenderlo Group NV | TESB
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€21.00 | €20.90 | -2.11% | 23.1K | 115.7K |
|
V
Vastned Retail N.V | VASTB
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€29.60 | €28.40 | -6.27% | 10.5K | 52.3K |
|
B
Bpost SA | BPOST
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.81 | €1.70 | -6.08% | 145.6K | 728.1K |
|
B
Barco N.V | BAR
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€9.56 | €8.96 | -5.88% | 102.8K | 514.1K |
|
D
Deceuninck NV | DECB
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.15 | €2.03 | -5.14% | 121.1K | 605.3K |
|
V
Van de Velde NV | VAN
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€32.80 | €31.20 | -4.59% | 7.2K | 36.0K |
Most Active Belgium Stocks During Week: May 4 - 10, 2026
| Stock | Week Open | Week Close | Weekly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Weekly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A
Anheuser-Busch InBev | ABI
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€64.62 | €69.04 | 7.20% | 1.0M | 5.0M |
|
U
Umicore | UMI
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€19.00 | €21.82 | 27.01% | 940.4K | 4.7M |
|
S
Solvay SA | SOLB
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€27.96 | €26.28 | -5.81% | 769.4K | 3.8M |
|
P
Proximus | PROX
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€6.52 | €6.61 | 1.54% | 479.2K | 2.4M |
|
C
CMB Tech N.V | CMBT
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€11.82 | €12.74 | 9.64% | 275.2K | 1.4M |
|
O
Onward Medical N.V | ONWD
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.69 | €2.82 | 6.02% | 270.1K | 1.4M |
|
O
Ontex Group N.V | ONTEX
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.92 | €2.83 | -2.75% | 151.8K | 758.9K |
|
B
Bpost SA | BPOST
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.81 | €1.70 | -6.08% | 145.6K | 728.1K |
|
D
Deceuninck NV | DECB
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.15 | €2.03 | -5.14% | 121.1K | 605.3K |
|
B
Barco N.V | BAR
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€9.56 | €8.96 | -5.88% | 102.8K | 514.1K |
Belgium Sector Performance During Week: May 4 - 10, 2026
Industrials
3.81%
18 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
UMI
+27.01%
Mid Cap:
JEN
+4.66%
Healthcare
2.72%
12 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
FAGR
+3.33%
Mid Cap:
IBAB
+12.11%
Financial Services
1.00%
14 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
SOF
+3.67%
Mid Cap:
TINC
+0.17%
Technology
0.90%
9 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
MELE
+9.95%
Mid Cap:
ECONB
+2.13%
Consumer Defensive
0.78%
14 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
ABI
+7.20%
Mid Cap:
WHATS
+1.05%
Communication Services
-0.20%
5 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
PROX
+1.54%
Mid Cap:
ROU
-0.76%
Real Estate
-0.32%
29 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
MONT
+1.28%
Mid Cap:
WEHB
+1.91%
Consumer Cyclical
-0.41%
4 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
DIE
+1.25%
Mid Cap:
VAN
-4.59%
Data is updated regularly. Weekly performance is calculated based on closing prices.