Thacker & Co [THACKER] vs Nalwa Sons [NSIL] Detailed Stock Comparison
TLDR: Quick Comparison Summary
Based on 19 vital metrics comparison: Thacker & Co. Ltd. wins in 11 metrics, Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. wins in 7 metrics, with 1 ties. Thacker & Co. Ltd. appears stronger overall.
View Metrics Details
Vital Metrics Comparison
| Metric | Thacker & Co. Ltd. | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. | Better |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 5.71 | 131.93 | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.65 | 0.16 | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.09 | 0.00 | Tie |
| PEG Ratio | 2.69 | -16.12 | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| EV/EBITDA | 24.53 | -188.13 | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 395.65% | 27.19% | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 62.57% | 96.64% | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. |
| EBITDA Margin (TTM) | 62.57% | 96.64% | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. |
| Return on Equity | 12.72% | 0.28% | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Return on Assets (TTM) | 12.57% | 0.25% | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-21.74M | $616.94M | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. |
| 1-Year Return | -37.46% | -20.74% | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. |
| Price-to-Sales Ratio (TTM) | 22.30 | 34.68 | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Enterprise Value | $1.11B | $-150.30B | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| EV/Revenue Ratio | 21.27 | -174.65 | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Gross Profit Margin (TTM) | 96.43% | 98.04% | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. |
| Revenue per Share (TTM) | $48 | $173 | Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. |
| Earnings per Share (Diluted) | $187.40 | $44.04 | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
| Beta (Stock Volatility) | -0.20 | 0.08 | Thacker & Co. Ltd. |
Thacker & Co. Ltd. vs Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. Stock Performance Analysis
Loading Price Chart...
Performance Comparison
Short-term Returns
| Stock | 1D | 1W | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thacker & Co. Ltd. | 4.35% | -8.11% | 20.75% | 39.08% | -10.75% | -17.27% |
| Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. | 1.48% | 3.18% | 1.20% | 4.33% | -15.83% | -13.56% |
Long-term Returns
| Stock | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | 15Y | 20Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thacker & Co. Ltd. | -37.46% | 217.28% | 428.85% | 1,025.51% | 14,900.00% | 19,960.55% |
| Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd. | -20.74% | 133.44% | 233.01% | 801.97% | 638.23% | 1,747.00% |
Performance & Financial Health Analysis: Thacker & Co. Ltd. vs Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd.
| Metric | THACKER | NSIL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Information | ||
| Market Cap | ₹1.11B | ₹29.04B |
| Market Cap Category | Small cap | Small cap |
| 10 Day Avg. Volume | 43 | 3,949 |
| 90 Day Avg. Volume | 598 | 4,275 |
| Last Close | ₹1,209.95 | ₹5,635.00 |
| 52 Week Range | ₹700.00 - ₹1,935.00 | ₹4,700.00 - ₹8,730.00 |
| % from 52W High | -37.47% | -35.45% |
| All-Time High | ₹2,282.85 (Dec 02, 2024) | ₹9,974.00 (Nov 18, 2024) |
| % from All-Time High | -47.00% | -43.50% |
| Growth Metrics | ||
| Quarterly Revenue Growth | -0.04% | -0.12% |
| Quarterly Earnings Growth | 0.02% | -0.08% |
| Financial Health | ||
| Profit Margin (TTM) | 3.96% | 0.27% |
| Operating Margin (TTM) | 0.63% | 0.97% |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 0.13% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity (MRQ) | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Cash & Liquidity | ||
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹1,656.39 | ₹35,986.84 |
| Cash per Share (MRQ) | ₹8.10 | ₹35,290.98 |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹-17,021,000 | ₹271.55M |
| Levered Free Cash Flow (TTM) | ₹209.29M | ₹467.15M |
| Dividends | ||
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
Valuation & Enterprise Metrics Analysis: Thacker & Co. Ltd. vs Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd.
| Metric | THACKER (Apr 24, 2026) | NSIL (Apr 24, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price Ratios | ||
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 5.71 | 131.93 |
| Forward P/E | N/A | N/A |
| PEG Ratio | 2.69 | -16.12 |
| Price to Sales (TTM) | 22.30 | 34.68 |
| Price to Book (MRQ) | 0.65 | 0.16 |
| Market Capitalization | ||
| Market Capitalization | ₹1.11B | ₹29.04B |
| Enterprise Value | ₹1.11B | ₹-150,300,852,224 |
| Enterprise Value Metrics | ||
| Enterprise to Revenue | 21.27 | -174.65 |
| Enterprise to EBITDA | 24.53 | -188.13 |
| Risk & Other Metrics | ||
| Beta | -0.20 | 0.08 |
| Book Value per Share (MRQ) | ₹1,656.39 | ₹35,986.84 |
Financial Statements Comparison: Thacker & Co. Ltd. vs Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd.
Financial Metrics
Loading Financial Charts...
Revenue
Operating Margin
Profit Margin
Long Term Debt
Income Flow Analysis
Financial Statements Comparison
Income Statement
| Metric | THACKER (2025) | NSIL (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Sales | 40.36M | 1.09B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.43M | 171.36M |
| COGS % of Revenue | 3.5% | 15.7% |
| Gross Profit | 38.92M | 916.65M |
| Gross Margin | 96.5% | 84.3% |
| Research & Development | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 20.49M | 622.07M |
| Operating Margin | 50.8% | 57.2% |
| EBITDA | 56.38M | 651.01M |
| EBITDA Margin | 139.7% | 59.8% |
| Pre-Tax Income | 43.17M | 650.04M |
| Pre-Tax Income % of Revenue | 107.0% | 59.7% |
| Income Tax | 7.84M | 190.15M |
| Income Tax % of Revenue | 19.4% | 17.5% |
| Net Income (Profit) | 209.29M | 459.88M |
| Profit Margin | 518.6% | 42.3% |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | THACKER (2025) | NSIL (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 1.65M | 26.08M |
| Total Current Assets | 148.13M | 5.55B |
| Total Current Assets % of Revenue | 367.1% | 510.1% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 13.98M | 17.63M |
| Total Current Liabilities % of Revenue | 34.6% | 1.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt % of Revenue | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 1.65B | 167.24B |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | 3.49B |
| Retained Earnings % of Revenue | 0.0% | 321.2% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 145.60M | N/A |
Cash Flow Statement Comparison
| Metric | THACKER (2025) | NSIL (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -17.02M | 271.55M |
| Operating Cash Flow % of Revenue | -42.2% | 25.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | -12.70M | -164,000 |
| Free Cash Flow | -21.74M | 616.94M |
| FCF Margin | -53.9% | 56.7% |
| Debt Repayment | -682,000 | N/A |
| Common Stock Repurchase | N/A | N/A |
Short Interest & Institutional Ownership Analysis
| Metric | THACKER | NSIL |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Short | N/A | N/A |
| Short Ratio | N/A | N/A |
| Short % of Float | N/A | N/A |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.09M | 5.14M |
| Float Shares | 243,236 | 1.09M |
| % Held by Insiders | 88.75% | 70.42% |
| % Held by Institutions | 0.00% | 3.30% |
| % Held by Public | 11.25% | 26.28% |
Dividend Analysis & Yield Comparison: Thacker & Co. Ltd. vs Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd.
| Metric | THACKER | NSIL |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12-Month Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| Last 12-Month Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Annual Dividend | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Avg Dividend Yield | N/A | N/A |
| 3-Year Total Dividends | N/A | N/A |
| Ex-Dividend Date | N/A | N/A |