Spain: Daily Stock Market Performance Insight - April 20, 2026
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Daily Gainers | Daily Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 17 | 44 | -0.57% | 64 |
| Mid Cap | 16 | 17 | -0.07% | 43 |
Daily Streak Leaders for April 20, 2026
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
5 days ↑ | 2.11% |
|
Telefonica S.A starts to shine with a 5-day winning streak (3.80 → 3.88), delivering 2.1% gains. Despite 8.2B in revenue and - 3.2B loss (-39.3% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2025, the market sees potential beyond current profitability. This momentum suggests confidence in future execution. |
||
Cellnex Telecom S.A | CLNX
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
4 days ↓ | -5.25% |
|
Cellnex Telecom S.A pulls back after a 4-day decline (30.29 → 28.70), down 5.2%. Financial struggles compound the decline: despite 1.2B revenue, - 76.7M losses persist (-6.5% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2025. Until profitability improves, caution remains warranted. |
||
Ebro Foods, S.A | EBRO
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
4 days ↓ | -1.29% |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
3 days ↑ | 4.71% |
|
Nueva Expresion gains traction with a 3-day winning streak (0.85 → 0.89), delivering 4.7% gains. Despite 13.9M in revenue and - 16.2M loss (-116.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020, the market sees potential beyond current profitability. This momentum suggests confidence in future execution. |
||
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 days ↑ | 5.15% |
|
Ence Energia y starts to shine with a 3-day winning streak (2.33 → 2.45), delivering 5.2% gains. Despite 187.2M in revenue and - 33.3M loss (-17.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2025, the market sees potential beyond current profitability. This momentum suggests confidence in future execution. |
||
Atrys Health S.A | ATRY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
2 days ↓ | -2.96% |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
2 days ↓ | -2.78% |
|
Audax Renovables consolidates with a 2-day decline (1.44 → 1.40), down 2.8%. Weak margins on 1.1B revenue with only 27.8M profit (2.5% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before sentiment shifts. |
||
Spain Market Daily Gainers & Losers: April 20, 2026
Top Spain Stock Gainers (April 20, 2026)
| Stock | Day Open | Day Close | Daily Change | Volume | Daily Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Petroleo Brasileiro | XPBR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€8.70 | €8.52 | 5.71% | 9.8K | 9.8K |
Arteche Lantegi | ART
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€27.70 | €29.30 | 4.64% | 14.1K | 14.1K |
Petrobras - Petroleo | XPBRA
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€7.80 | €7.72 | 4.18% | 38.1K | 38.1K |
MFE-Mediaforeurope | MFEA
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.04 | €3.12 | 3.65% | 24.4K | 24.4K |
Repsol S.A | REP
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€20.36 | €20.15 | 2.18% | 4.5M | 4.5M |
Deoleo S.A | OLE
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.31 | €0.34 | 6.25% | 2.9M | 2.9M |
Promotora de | PRS
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.30 | €0.31 | 3.33% | 37.7K | 37.7K |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.39 | €2.45 | 2.94% | 706.0K | 706.0K |
Talgo S.A | TLGO
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.83 | €2.86 | 2.88% | 243.5K | 243.5K |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.88 | €0.89 | 2.30% | 1.1M | 1.1M |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (April 20, 2026)
| Stock | Day Open | Day Close | Daily Change | Volume | Daily Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco BBVA Argentina | XBBAR
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€4.60 | €4.52 | -5.83% | 2.8K | 2.8K |
Metrovacesa S.A | MVC
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€12.42 | €11.92 | -4.64% | 319.1K | 319.1K |
Prosegur Compañía de | PSG
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€2.74 | €2.69 | -3.58% | 183.7K | 183.7K |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€19.80 | €19.61 | -3.45% | 10.2M | 10.2M |
Amadeus IT | AMS
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€53.04 | €52.78 | -3.16% | 1.1M | 1.1M |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.19 | €0.18 | -5.26% | 6.5M | 6.5M |
Tubacex S.A | TUB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.34 | €3.26 | -2.98% | 561.8K | 561.8K |
Grupo Empresarial | GSJ
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€8.63 | €8.48 | -2.64% | 64.9K | 64.9K |
Naturhouse Health | NTH
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.62 | €2.53 | -2.32% | 19.1K | 19.1K |
Atrys Health S.A | ATRY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.97 | €2.95 | -1.99% | 60.1K | 60.1K |
Most Active Spain Stocks on April 20, 2026
| Stock | Day Open | Day Close | Daily Change | Volume | Daily Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€10.82 | €10.76 | -2.54% | 29.3M | 29.3M |
Unicaja Banco S.A | UNI
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€2.83 | €2.85 | -0.70% | 13.6M | 13.6M |
CaixaBank S.A | CABK
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€10.65 | €10.75 | -0.92% | 11.7M | 11.7M |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.31 | €3.31 | -1.78% | 11.5M | 11.5M |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€19.80 | €19.61 | -3.45% | 10.2M | 10.2M |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.49 | €0.49 | 0.00% | 8.3M | 8.3M |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.19 | €0.18 | -5.26% | 6.5M | 6.5M |
Deoleo S.A | OLE
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.31 | €0.34 | 6.25% | 2.9M | 2.9M |
Soltec Power | SOL
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.02 | €0.99 | -1.00% | 1.2M | 1.2M |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.88 | €0.89 | 2.30% | 1.1M | 1.1M |
Spain Sector Performance on April 20, 2026
Consumer Defensive
Consumer Cyclical
Industrials
Healthcare
Real Estate
Basic Materials
Technology
Communication Services
Financial Services
Data is updated regularly. Daily performance is calculated based on closing prices.