Spain: Daily Stock Market Performance Insight - April 23, 2026
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Daily Gainers | Daily Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37 | 27 | 0.04% | 67 |
| Mid Cap | 5 | 12 | 0.05% | 31 |
Daily Streak Leaders for April 23, 2026
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Tecnicas Reunidas | TRE
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
5 days ↑ | 6.92% |
|
Tecnicas Reunidas shows promise with a 5-day winning streak (33.82 → 36.16), delivering 6.9% gains. With 1.9B revenue generating only 48.3M profit (2.6% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2025, the market prices in future margin expansion potential. |
||
Endesa S.A | ELE
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
5 days ↑ | 5.18% |
|
Endesa S.A gains traction with a 5-day winning streak (36.70 → 38.60), delivering 5.2% gains. Financial performance remains steady with 5.3B revenue yielding 491.0M profit (Qtr ending Dec 2025). The 9.2% margin suggests room for growth as operations scale. |
||
Amadeus IT | AMS
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
4 days ↓ | -6.01% |
|
Amadeus IT takes a breather following a 4-day decline (53.04 → 49.85), down 6.0%. However, fundamentals remain robust: 1.6B revenue generating 247.5M profit (15.3% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2025 suggests this could be a temporary setback. Value hunters take note. |
||
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
4 days ↓ | -5.76% |
|
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya pulls back after a 4-day decline (19.80 → 18.66), down 5.8%. Weak margins on 9.8B revenue with only 2.7B profit (27.2% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before sentiment shifts. |
||
|
A
Aplicaciones y | ATSI
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
4 days ↑ | 2.29% |
Atrys Health S.A | ATRY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
5 days ↓ | -4.93% |
Spain Market Daily Gainers & Losers: April 23, 2026
Top Spain Stock Gainers (April 23, 2026)
| Stock | Day Open | Day Close | Daily Change | Volume | Daily Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solaria Energía y | SLR
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€24.74 | €25.75 | 5.45% | 1.0M | 1.0M |
Arteche Lantegi | ART
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€31.00 | €32.00 | 4.92% | 45.8K | 45.8K |
Pharma Mar S.A | PHM
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€93.60 | €96.95 | 3.08% | 62.6K | 62.6K |
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.79 | €3.89 | 2.91% | 11.8M | 11.8M |
Castellana | YCPS
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
€9.60 | €9.70 | 1.57% | 850 | 850 |
Cía Española de | CEV
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€9.35 | €9.35 | 10.00% | 1.2K | 1.2K |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.43 | €1.46 | 2.82% | 363.4K | 363.4K |
Grupo Empresarial | GSJ
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€8.57 | €8.61 | 0.94% | 42.7K | 42.7K |
Inmobiliaria del Sur | ISUR
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€16.90 | €16.60 | 0.61% | 1.8K | 1.8K |
Laboratorio Reig | RJF
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.78 | €2.71 | 0.37% | 5.8K | 5.8K |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (April 23, 2026)
| Stock | Day Open | Day Close | Daily Change | Volume | Daily Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aena S.M.E., S.A | AENA
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€24.80 | €24.58 | -5.17% | 2.0M | 2.0M |
Indra Sistemas S.A | IDR
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€53.76 | €52.16 | -3.41% | 992.5K | 992.5K |
|
I
Inmocemento S.A | IMC
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€3.75 | €3.62 | -2.69% | 20.5K | 20.5K |
Grifols, S.A | GRF
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€9.10 | €8.95 | -2.61% | 2.8M | 2.8M |
Bankinter S.A | BKT
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€14.32 | €14.20 | -2.61% | 2.4M | 2.4M |
Amrest Holdings SE | EAT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.74 | €2.75 | -2.14% | 5.3K | 5.3K |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.49 | €0.48 | -2.04% | 9.9M | 9.9M |
|
E
Ev Motors S.A | EBROM
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€10.60 | €10.40 | -1.89% | 5.2K | 5.2K |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.44 | €2.38 | -1.65% | 191.2K | 191.2K |
Tubacex S.A | TUB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.00 | €3.00 | -1.64% | 721.7K | 721.7K |
Most Active Spain Stocks on April 23, 2026
| Stock | Day Open | Day Close | Daily Change | Volume | Daily Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€10.47 | €10.33 | -2.09% | 33.8M | 33.8M |
Iberdrola S.A | IBE
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€19.85 | €20.02 | 0.40% | 15.7M | 15.7M |
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.79 | €3.89 | 2.91% | 11.8M | 11.8M |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.22 | €3.18 | -1.55% | 11.2M | 11.2M |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€18.84 | €18.66 | -2.15% | 10.7M | 10.7M |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.49 | €0.48 | -2.04% | 9.9M | 9.9M |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.19 | €0.19 | 0.00% | 5.3M | 5.3M |
Deoleo S.A | OLE
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.33 | €0.33 | 0.00% | 1.7M | 1.7M |
Tubacex S.A | TUB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.00 | €3.00 | -1.64% | 721.7K | 721.7K |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.43 | €1.46 | 2.82% | 363.4K | 363.4K |
Spain Sector Performance on April 23, 2026
Real Estate
Consumer Defensive
Technology
Consumer Cyclical
Basic Materials
Financial Services
Data is updated regularly. Daily performance is calculated based on closing prices.