Udaipur Cement Works (UDAICEMENT) | Financial Analysis & Statements
Udaipur Cement Works Ltd. Small-cap Basic Materials
TL;DR: Financial Overview - Revenue, Profits & Key Metrics
Latest Quarterly: Mar 2025Income Metrics
Revenue
4.8B
Gross Profit
3.5B
71.72%
Operating Income
840.5M
17.36%
Net Income
348.3M
7.19%
Balance Sheet Metrics
Total Assets
26.9B
Total Liabilities
18.9B
Shareholders Equity
8.0B
Debt to Equity
2.37
Cash Flow Metrics
Revenue & Profitability Trend
Quarter Income Flow
Mar 31, 2025
Annual Income Flow
2025
Udaipur Cement Works Income Statement From 2021 to 2025
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.7B | 11.6B | 10.3B | 8.8B | 7.4B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 4.5B | 4.1B | 3.9B | 3.4B | 3.2B |
| Gross Profit | 10.3B | 7.6B | 6.4B | 5.3B | 4.2B |
| Gross Margin % | 69.7% | 65.0% | 62.4% | 61.0% | 56.6% |
| Operating Expenses | |||||
| Research & Development | - | - | - | - | - |
| Selling, General & Administrative | - | 272.6M | 208.1M | 230.3M | 162.4M |
| Other Operating Expenses | 7.4B | 5.0B | 4.5B | 3.2B | 2.1B |
| Total Operating Expenses | 7.4B | 5.3B | 4.7B | 3.5B | 2.3B |
| Operating Income | 1.3B | 1.3B | 967.5M | 1.1B | 1.2B |
| Operating Margin % | 9.0% | 11.4% | 9.4% | 13.0% | 15.7% |
| Non-Operating Items | |||||
| Interest Income | - | 88.6M | 4.6M | 8.0M | 8.0M |
| Interest Expense | 1.2B | 673.0M | 474.6M | 498.9M | 518.7M |
| Other Non-Operating Income | - | - | - | - | - |
| Pre-tax Income | 185.8M | 847.8M | 504.8M | 648.1M | 571.4M |
| Income Tax | 84.9M | 233.7M | 146.2M | 161.5M | 21.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 45.7% | 27.6% | 29.0% | 24.9% | 3.7% |
| Net Income | 100.9M | 614.1M | 358.6M | 486.6M | 550.0M |
| Net Margin % | 0.7% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 5.6% | 7.5% |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| EBITDA | 2.4B | 2.0B | 1.3B | 1.5B | 1.5B |
| EPS (Basic) | ₹0.18 | ₹1.25 | ₹1.15 | ₹1.22 | ₹1.38 |
| EPS (Diluted) | ₹0.18 | ₹1.25 | ₹1.15 | ₹1.22 | ₹1.38 |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 560555556 | 490235838 | 311409817 | 398876495 | 398876495 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 560555556 | 490235838 | 311409817 | 398876495 | 398876495 |
Income Statement Trend
Join Our India Telegram Channel
Get Instant Market Updates: 52-Week High/Low Alerts, Breakout Notifications & Expert Stock Analysis Delivered To Your Phone. Join Traders Making Informed Decisions Daily!
Udaipur Cement Works Balance Sheet From 2021 to 2025
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||
| Current Assets | |||||
| Cash & Equivalents | 324.5M | 327.0M | 39.6M | 68.7M | 26.4M |
| Short-term Investments | 2.1B | 1.0B | 2.2M | 3.1B | 1.0B |
| Accounts Receivable | 144.4M | 41.6M | 49.1M | 44.8M | 8.2M |
| Inventory | 2.0B | 2.3B | 1.4B | 897.9M | 507.1M |
| Other Current Assets | 287.3M | 22.9M | 462.5M | 155.6M | 218.1M |
| Total Current Assets | 4.8B | 3.9B | 2.0B | 4.3B | 1.8B |
| Non-Current Assets | |||||
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 21.8B | 20.2B | 7.0B | 7.2B | 6.7B |
| Goodwill | 4.1M | - | - | 0 | 100.0K |
| Intangible Assets | - | - | - | - | 100.0K |
| Long-term Investments | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 20.5M | 213.4M | 318.3M | 904.2M | 1.3M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 22.1B | 20.7B | 16.0B | 9.9B | 7.9B |
| Total Assets | 26.9B | 24.6B | 18.0B | 14.3B | 9.7B |
| Liabilities | |||||
| Current Liabilities | |||||
| Accounts Payable | 1.1B | 882.0M | 740.6M | 676.5M | 533.2M |
| Short-term Debt | 1.3B | 986.2M | 1.3B | 4.1B | 467.9M |
| Current Portion of Long-term Debt | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Liabilities | 303.9M | 661.5M | 882.7M | 501.2M | 417.3M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 3.7B | 3.3B | 4.0B | 5.7B | 1.8B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | |||||
| Long-term Debt | 14.8B | 11.2B | 9.4B | 4.6B | 4.6B |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 51.0M | - | - | - | - |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 40.1M | 8.0M | 8.7M | 6.2M | 4.0M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 15.3B | 12.5B | 10.5B | 5.6B | 5.5B |
| Total Liabilities | 18.9B | 15.7B | 14.5B | 11.3B | 7.3B |
| Equity | |||||
| Common Stock | 2.2B | 2.2B | 1.2B | 1.2B | 1.2B |
| Retained Earnings | - | 1.7B | 1.1B | 758.4M | 271.8M |
| Treasury Stock | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Equity | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Shareholders Equity | 8.0B | 8.9B | 3.5B | 2.9B | 2.5B |
| Key Metrics | |||||
| Total Debt | 16.2B | 12.2B | 10.7B | 8.7B | 5.0B |
| Working Capital | 1.2B | 663.3M | -2.0B | -1.4B | -12.9M |
Balance Sheet Composition
Udaipur Cement Works Cash Flow Statement From 2021 to 2025
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Activities | |||||
| Net Income | 185.8M | 758.9M | 504.8M | 684.1M | 640.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | - | - | - | - | - |
| Stock-Based Compensation | - | - | - | - | - |
| Working Capital Changes | 162.7M | -683.2M | -861.3M | -350.6M | 345.0M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 1.5B | 755.9M | 114.5M | 792.1M | 1.4B |
| Investing Activities | |||||
| Capital Expenditures | -2.4B | -5.8B | -5.9B | -2.5B | -484.2M |
| Acquisitions | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment Purchases | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investment Sales | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investing Cash Flow | -2.4B | -5.8B | -5.9B | -2.5B | -484.2M |
| Financing Activities | |||||
| Share Repurchases | - | - | - | - | - |
| Dividends Paid | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt Issuance | 2.7B | 6.7B | 6.1B | 4.1B | 2.7B |
| Debt Repayment | -667.0M | -5.3B | -4.8B | -476.5M | -2.7B |
| Financing Cash Flow | 2.0B | 5.6B | 3.0B | 3.7B | 93.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | 211.3M | -4.6B | -4.9B | -1.1B | 1.4B |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.2B | 490.3M | -2.8B | 1.9B | 1.1B |
Cash Flow Trend
Udaipur Cement Works Key Financial Ratios
Valuation Ratios
P/E Ratio (TTM)
201.67
Price to Book
2.53
Price to Sales
1.38
Profitability Ratios
Profit Margin
0.69%
Operating Margin
17.36%
Return on Equity
1.20%
Return on Assets
3.22%
Financial Health
Current Ratio
1.32
Debt to Equity
201.98
Beta
0.27
Per Share Data
EPS (TTM)
₹0.18
Book Value per Share
₹14.35
Revenue per Share
₹26.27
Peer Financial Comparison
| Company | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | P/B Ratio | ROE | Profit Margin | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UDAICEMENT | 20.3B | 201.67 | 2.53 | 1.20% | 0.69% | 201.98 |
| Ultratech Cement | 3.5T | 46.08 | 4.90 | 8.17% | 8.94% | 33.19 |
| Grasim Industries | 1.9T | 41.65 | 1.89 | 2.35% | 2.67% | 126.63 |
| HeidelbergCement | 35.9B | 25.98 | 2.77 | 7.65% | 6.06% | 5.87 |
| Orient Cement | 29.7B | 9.17 | 1.44 | 5.05% | 10.92% | 3.51 |
| Sagar Cements | 24.1B | 61.76 | 1.37 | -11.69% | -6.72% | 93.30 |
Financial data is updated regularly. All figures are in the company's reporting currency.





