Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2025
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 62 | 16 | 1,314.49% | 79 |
| Mid Cap | 37 | 17 | 22.58% | 59 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2025
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 836.11% |
|
Banco de Sabadell demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 5-year growth streak (0.36 → 3.37), delivering 836.1% cumulative returns. With 1.7B annual revenue generating only 487.4M profit (29.2% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Indra Sistemas S.A | IDR
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 582.70% |
|
Indra Sistemas S.A continues its impressive multi-year expansion with a 5-year growth streak (7.11 → 48.54), delivering 582.7% cumulative returns. With 1.3B annual revenue generating only 155.8M profit (12.1% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Realia Business S.A | RLIA
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
3 years ↓ | -9.26% |
|
Realia Business S.A navigates difficult years with a 3-year decline (1.08 → 0.98), down 9.3% cumulatively. Weak margins on 54.8M annual revenue with only 27.4M profit (49.9% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2021 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Cellnex Telecom S.A | CLNX
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -23.36% |
|
Cellnex Telecom S.A encounters consecutive annual declines with a 2-year decline (35.79 → 27.43), down 23.4% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 1.0B annual revenue, - 68.5M losses persist (-6.6% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2025. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Izertis S.A | IZER
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 39.26% |
Clinica Baviera S.A | CBAV
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 180.00% |
|
Clinica Baviera S.A builds shareholder value with a 3-year growth streak (17.75 → 49.70), delivering 180.0% cumulative returns. With 74.5M annual revenue generating only 9.9M profit (13.3% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Atrys Health S.A | ATRY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -72.10% |
Amrest Holdings SE | EAT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -48.43% |
|
Amrest Holdings SE encounters consecutive annual declines with a 2-year decline (6.05 → 3.12), down 48.4% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 620.2M annual revenue, - 8.7M losses persist (-1.4% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2025
Top Spain Stock Gainers (2025)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distribuidora | DIA
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€0.01 | €36.65 | 99,999.99% | 3.3M | 824.2M |
Arteche Lantegi | ART
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€7.50 | €22.60 | 201.33% | 30.2K | 7.6M |
Indra Sistemas S.A | IDR
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€17.09 | €48.54 | 184.19% | 999.0K | 251.8M |
Tecnicas Reunidas | TRE
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€11.43 | €27.64 | 145.91% | 184.0K | 46.4M |
Solaria Energía y | SLR
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€7.96 | €18.15 | 132.10% | 1.4M | 357.3M |
|
X
Volcan Compañía | XVOLB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.04 | €0.17 | 325.00% | 11.4K | 2.9M |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.37 | €0.92 | 148.65% | 630.6K | 158.9M |
Oryzon Genomics S.A | ORY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.40 | €3.11 | 122.14% | 865.4K | 218.1M |
Squirrel Media S.A | SQRL
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.24 | €2.31 | 86.29% | 65.1K | 16.4M |
Secuoya Grupo de | SEC
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€17.90 | €31.00 | 73.18% | 61 | 15.3K |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2025)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aena S.M.E., S.A | AENA
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€198.10 | €23.82 | -87.93% | 943.9K | 237.9M |
Grupo Elektra | XEKT
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€55.00 | €17.00 | -69.09% | 1 | 303 |
Petroleo Brasileiro | XPBR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€6.70 | €5.14 | -26.04% | 56.1K | 14.1M |
Petrobras - Petroleo | XPBRA
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€5.94 | €4.91 | -15.34% | 44.6K | 11.2M |
Viscofan S.A | VIS
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€61.00 | €53.40 | -12.46% | 66.0K | 16.6M |
Edreams Odigeo S.A | EDR
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€8.65 | €3.93 | -54.83% | 267.2K | 67.3M |
Braskem S.A | XBRK
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.88 | €1.21 | -32.40% | 1.2K | 292.8K |
Amrest Holdings SE | EAT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.26 | €3.12 | -29.09% | 8.0K | 2.0M |
|
S
Bytetravel S.A | SCBYT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€7.25 | €5.25 | -26.57% | 1.3K | 325.0K |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.10 | €2.41 | -22.26% | 474.4K | 119.6M |
Most Active Spain Stocks During 2025
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€4.45 | €10.07 | 125.78% | 30.0M | 7.6B |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€1.87 | €3.37 | 79.26% | 15.9M | 4.0B |
International | IAG
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€3.62 | €4.75 | 30.85% | 11.5M | 2.9B |
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.95 | €3.49 | -11.42% | 11.2M | 2.8B |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€9.43 | €20.05 | 112.17% | 10.4M | 2.6B |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.11 | €0.17 | 54.55% | 10.0M | 2.5B |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.41 | €0.36 | -10.00% | 9.2M | 2.3B |
Oryzon Genomics S.A | ORY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.40 | €3.11 | 122.14% | 865.4K | 218.1M |
Puig Brands S.A | PUIG
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€17.94 | €14.87 | -16.60% | 637.4K | 160.6M |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.37 | €0.92 | 148.65% | 630.6K | 158.9M |
Spain Sector Performance During 2025
Consumer Defensive
Financial Services
Healthcare
Consumer Cyclical
Industrials
Utilities
Basic Materials
Technology
Communication Services
Real Estate
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.