Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2021
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47 | 22 | 12.47% | 71 |
| Mid Cap | 25 | 19 | 2.59% | 51 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2021
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Laboratorios | ROVI
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 507.41% |
|
Laboratorios continues its impressive multi-year expansion with a 5-year growth streak (12.15 → 73.80), delivering 507.4% cumulative returns. With 154.9M annual revenue generating only 18.1M profit (11.7% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Cellnex Telecom S.A | CLNX
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 324.03% |
|
Cellnex Telecom S.A demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 5-year growth streak (12.07 → 51.18), delivering 324.0% cumulative returns. Despite 964.0M in annual revenue and - 57.0M loss (-5.9% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround. |
||
Prosegur Compañía de | PSG
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -64.73% |
Neinor Homes, S.A | HOME
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -42.40% |
|
Neinor Homes, S.A endures extended market pressure with a 4-year decline (18.30 → 10.54), down 42.4% cumulatively. Weak margins on 257.1M annual revenue with only 45.8M profit (17.8% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2022 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Atrys Health S.A | ATRY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 585.81% |
Altia Consultores | ALC
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↑ | 61.07% |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -58.91% |
|
Ence Energia y struggles through multi-year headwinds with a 4-year decline (5.50 → 2.26), down 58.9% cumulatively. Weak margins on 186.9M annual revenue with only 0 profit (0.0% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Promotora de | PRS
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↓ | -66.47% |
|
Promotora de sees continued yearly losses with a 3-year decline (1.67 → 0.56), down 66.5% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 232.0M annual revenue, - 4.0M losses persist (-1.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2021
Top Spain Stock Gainers (2021)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Braskem S.A | XBRK
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€3.66 | €8.25 | 126.65% | 404 | 101.8K |
Laboratorios | ROVI
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€38.50 | €73.80 | 94.72% | 85.1K | 21.4M |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€0.36 | €0.59 | 68.57% | 33.6M | 8.5B |
Fluidra S.A | FDR
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€21.00 | €35.20 | 68.02% | 704.9K | 177.6M |
Naturgy Energy | NTGY
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€19.22 | €28.63 | 51.00% | 1.1M | 278.2M |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.55 | €1.02 | 85.45% | 1.9M | 483.4M |
Clinica Baviera S.A | CBAV
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€14.40 | €21.20 | 50.35% | 2.0K | 496.0K |
Prim S.A | PRM
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€9.80 | €14.55 | 50.00% | 4.2K | 1.1M |
Renta 4 Banco S.A | R4
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€7.10 | €10.10 | 42.66% | 7.6K | 1.9M |
Usinas Siderúrgicas | XUSIO
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.46 | €2.26 | 42.14% | 93 | 23.4K |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2021)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distribuidora | DIA
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€0.05 | €0.02 | -60.00% | 43.5M | 11.0B |
Neoenergia S.A | XNEO
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€1.02 | €0.69 | -42.50% | 8 | 2.0K |
Tecnicas Reunidas | TRE
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€11.11 | €6.95 | -35.77% | 244.4K | 61.6M |
Grifols, S.A | GRF
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€24.17 | €16.88 | -29.31% | 968.4K | 244.0M |
Solaria Energía y | SLR
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€23.56 | €17.12 | -27.58% | 1.0M | 256.9M |
Natac Natural | NAT
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.70 | €0.45 | -73.53% | 43.2K | 10.9M |
Berkeley Energia | BKY
Energy
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.38 | €0.15 | -59.46% | 4.2M | 1.0B |
Bradespar S.A | XBRPO
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€8.80 | €3.50 | -57.06% | 81 | 20.5K |
Promotora de | PRS
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.93 | €0.56 | -37.08% | 539.7K | 136.0M |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.00 | €1.26 | -35.05% | 1.5M | 381.2M |
Most Active Spain Stocks During 2021
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€2.59 | €2.94 | 15.75% | 53.4M | 13.5B |
Distribuidora | DIA
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€0.05 | €0.02 | -60.00% | 43.5M | 11.0B |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€0.36 | €0.59 | 68.57% | 33.6M | 8.5B |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€4.10 | €5.25 | 30.27% | 23.3M | 5.9B |
International | IAG
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€1.85 | €1.70 | -5.03% | 20.2M | 5.1B |
Berkeley Energia | BKY
Energy
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.38 | €0.15 | -59.46% | 4.2M | 1.0B |
Airtificial | AI
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.12 | €0.09 | -25.00% | 3.4M | 865.7M |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.55 | €1.02 | 85.45% | 1.9M | 483.4M |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.19 | €0.17 | -10.53% | 1.6M | 392.2M |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.00 | €1.26 | -35.05% | 1.5M | 381.2M |
Spain Sector Performance During 2021
Industrials
Financial Services
Basic Materials
Communication Services
Consumer Cyclical
Healthcare
Utilities
Real Estate
Technology
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.