Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2022

Yearly Gainers
64
Yearly Losers
140
Average Return
-7.29%
Total Stocks
232
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
Market Cap Yearly Gainers Yearly Losers Average Return Total Stocks
Large Cap 27 42 -5.11% 71
Mid Cap 17 34 11.09% 52

Yearly Streak Leaders for 2022

Stock Streak Streak Return
5 years 152.65%

Acciona S.A solidifies its market leadership with a 5-year growth streak (68.04 → 171.90), delivering 152.6% cumulative returns. With 2.0B annual revenue generating only 55.6M profit (2.8% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2021, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead.

2 years 144.44%

Banco de Sabadell achieves gains with a 2-year growth streak (0.36 → 0.88), delivering 144.4% cumulative returns. With 1.6B annual revenue generating only 489.0M profit (31.5% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead.

5 years -72.98%
5 years -55.30%

Neinor Homes, S.A endures extended market pressure with a 5-year decline (18.30 → 8.18), down 55.3% cumulatively. Weak margins on 257.1M annual revenue with only 45.8M profit (17.8% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2022 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery.

2 years 55.07%

Realia Business S.A delivers growth with a 2-year growth streak (0.69 → 1.07), delivering 55.1% cumulative returns. With 54.8M annual revenue generating only 27.4M profit (49.9% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2021, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead.

2 years 47.95%

Ercros S.A achieves gains with a 2-year growth streak (2.19 → 3.24), delivering 47.9% cumulative returns. Despite 178.6M in annual revenue and - 12.2M loss (-6.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround.

4 years -83.23%

Promotora de faces prolonged challenges with a 4-year decline (1.67 → 0.28), down 83.2% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 232.0M annual revenue, - 4.0M losses persist (-1.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. Turnaround remains elusive.

3 years -64.95%

Audax Renovables encounters consecutive annual declines with a 3-year decline (2.14 → 0.75), down 65.0% cumulatively. Weak margins on 1.1B annual revenue with only 27.8M profit (2.5% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery.

Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2022

Top Spain Stock Gainers (2022)

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Year Volume
€2.42 €3.67 52.28% 18.7M 4.7B
€0.60 €0.88 49.15% 42.2M 10.6B
€5.05 €7.45 44.66% 411 103.6K
€10.46 €14.85 42.24% 8.3M 2.1B
€4.53 €6.27 39.02% 3.6M 905.5M
€41.20 €68.00 825.17% 0 0
€13.50 €42.00 211.11% 48 12.2K
€19.35 €28.00 44.70% 34.0K 8.6M
€3.58 €4.94 41.14% 597 150.5K
€0.80 €1.07 33.75% 94.9K 23.9M

Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2022)

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Year Volume
€35.20 €14.52 -58.75% 690.0K 173.9M
€74.30 €36.06 -51.14% 169.0K 42.6M
€0.02 €0.01 -50.00% 38.5M 9.7B
€9.00 €4.50 -45.45% 240 60.4K
€0.86 €0.38 -44.93% 230 58.0K
€1.03 €0.45 -55.88% 2.2M 546.1M
€0.59 €0.28 -50.00% 173.1K 43.6M
€0.09 €0.05 -44.44% 1.2M 311.6M
€2.30 €1.30 -43.48% 1.3K 327.2K
€2.28 €1.29 -42.92% 137 34.5K

Most Active Spain Stocks During 2022

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Yearly Volume
€2.95 €2.80 -4.76% 56.4M 14.2B
€0.60 €0.88 49.15% 42.2M 10.6B
€0.02 €0.01 -50.00% 38.5M 9.7B
€5.27 €5.63 7.24% 23.4M 5.9B
€3.84 €3.38 -12.21% 19.1M 4.8B
€0.16 €0.18 20.00% 5.2M 1.3B
€1.03 €0.45 -55.88% 2.2M 546.1M
€0.17 €0.15 -11.76% 2.1M 525.0M
€0.09 €0.05 -44.44% 1.2M 311.6M
€2.28 €2.81 24.34% 931.5K 234.7M

Spain Sector Performance During 2022

Communication Services

42.69%
12 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: A3M -4.49%

Energy

17.05%
4 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: REP +42.24%
Mid Cap: BKY +20.00%

Financial Services

10.23%
15 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:

Utilities

-4.51%
14 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:

Consumer Defensive

-8.42%
9 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: PRO +10.31%

Real Estate

-10.31%
74 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: MRL -8.36%

Industrials

-10.57%
34 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: LOG +34.63%
Mid Cap: AZK +14.73%

Basic Materials

-10.62%
20 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: XGGB +27.38%
Mid Cap: TUB +33.33%

Consumer Cyclical

-17.51%
13 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: VIS +5.80%
Mid Cap: NXT +5.00%

Technology

-18.82%
19 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: IDR +11.87%
Mid Cap: ART +8.03%

Healthcare

-25.19%
15 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: PHM +12.77%
Mid Cap: ORY -8.15%

Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.