France: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2023
You are viewing France market data. Switch to:
Yearly Gainers
359
Yearly Losers
421
Average Return
387.28%
Total Stocks
894
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 113 | 48 | 270.71% | 167 |
| Mid Cap | 64 | 59 | 486.33% | 128 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2023
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
|
E
Republic of France | ETALL
-
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 562.48% |
|
V
Vusion | VU
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 655.28% |
|
E
Emeis S.A | EMEIS
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -99.77% |
|
R
Rubis SCA | RUI
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -59.20% |
|
F
Française de | FDE
Energy
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 345.22% |
|
S
Séché Environnement | SCHP
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 313.53% |
|
A
Credit Agricole S.A | ACALZ
-
|
Mid Cap
|
6 years ↓ | -100.00% |
|
L
Latecoere S.A | LAT
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -99.48% |
|
C
Constellium SE | CSTM
Basic Materials
|
Small Cap
|
1 years ↑ | 67.73% |
|
Constellium SE posts positive yearly returns with a 1-year growth streak (11.90 → 19.96), delivering 67.7% cumulative returns. With 2.0B annual revenue generating only 38.0M profit (1.9% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
A
AMTD IDEA | AMTD
Financial Services
|
Small Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -96.57% |
|
AMTD IDEA endures extended market pressure with a 4-year decline (52.50 → 1.80), down 96.6% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 7.6M annual revenue generating 52.9M profit (699.5% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note. |
||
France Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2023
Top France Stock Gainers (2023)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
E
Exail Technologies | EXA
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€20.05 | €19.30 | 38,500.00% | 9.5K | 2.4M |
|
H
21Shares Crypto | HODLV
Unknown
|
Large Cap
|
€6.61 | €12.83 | 2,150.88% | 359 | 90.5K |
|
A
Air France-KLM | AF
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€1.24 | €13.59 | 1,004.88% | 9.5M | 2.4B |
|
E
Republic of France | ETALD
Unknown
|
Large Cap
|
€20.40 | €121.82 | 497.16% | 110 | 27.7K |
|
E
Government of France | ETAFE
Unknown
|
Large Cap
|
€116.16 | €122.06 | 452.06% | 2.6K | 646.7K |
|
M
Hotel Majestic | MLHMC
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€8.00 | €4,600.00 | 57,761.64% | 0 | 45 |
|
M
Placoplatre S.A | MLPLC
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€630.00 | €480.00 | 2,018.27% | 0 | 113 |
|
E
Republic of France | ETAGI
Unknown
|
Mid Cap
|
€25.55 | €120.08 | 367.24% | 364 | 91.8K |
|
N
Nanobiotix | NANO
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.69 | €6.64 | 83.43% | 215.1K | 54.2M |
|
A
Abivax SA | ABVX
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€6.18 | €9.82 | 58.90% | 45.0K | 11.4M |
Biggest France Stock Losers (2023)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
E
Emeis S.A | EMEIS
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€399.79 | €16.79 | -95.74% | 47.7K | 12.0M |
|
W
Worldline S.A | WLN
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€36.84 | €15.67 | -57.10% | 1.0M | 260.8M |
|
A
Alstom S.A | ALO
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€23.04 | €12.18 | -46.63% | 1.7M | 429.2M |
|
O
Ovh Groupe S.A.S | OVH
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€16.08 | €8.61 | -46.12% | 93.2K | 23.5M |
|
T
Teleperformance SE | TEP
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€226.00 | €132.05 | -40.70% | 240.7K | 60.7M |
|
L
Latecoere S.A | LAT
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.33 | €0.02 | -93.94% | 1.2M | 313.3M |
|
C
Casino | CO
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€993.00 | €78.35 | -91.97% | 9.7K | 2.4M |
|
A
Blockchain | ALTBG
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.28 | €0.10 | -64.29% | 207.7K | 52.3M |
|
E
Euroapi S.A.S.U | EAPI
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€13.85 | €5.73 | -58.63% | 316.3K | 79.7M |
|
S
SMCP S.A | SMCP
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€6.55 | €3.42 | -47.30% | 149.0K | 37.6M |
Most Active France Stocks During 2023
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A
Air France-KLM | AF
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€1.24 | €13.59 | 1,004.88% | 9.5M | 2.4B |
|
A
Credit Agricole S.A | ACA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€9.90 | €12.85 | 30.72% | 6.2M | 1.6B |
|
O
Orange S.A | ORA
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€9.29 | €10.30 | 10.99% | 5.8M | 1.5B |
|
E
Engie S.A | ENGI
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€13.51 | €15.92 | 18.89% | 4.7M | 1.2B |
|
T
TotalEnergies SE | TTE
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€58.50 | €61.60 | 5.03% | 4.7M | 1.2B |
|
L
Latecoere S.A | LAT
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.33 | €0.02 | -93.94% | 1.2M | 313.3M |
|
S
Solutions 30 SE | S30
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.75 | €2.67 | 56.14% | 822.6K | 207.3M |
|
E
Elior Group S.A | ELIOR
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.35 | €2.93 | -11.21% | 719.7K | 181.4M |
|
V
Pierre & Vacances | VAC
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.08 | €1.55 | 43.52% | 400.7K | 101.0M |
|
V
Valneva SE | VLA
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€6.30 | €4.72 | -24.12% | 360.5K | 90.8M |
France Sector Performance During 2023
Conglomerates
1,730.77%
1 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Consumer Cyclical
854.16%
105 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
STLAP
+59.38%
Mid Cap:
MLHMC
+57,761.64%
Real Estate
741.36%
61 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
CARM
+16.79%
Mid Cap:
PAT
+16.83%
Industrials
395.22%
115 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
EXA
+38,500.00%
Mid Cap:
MLPLC
+2,018.27%
Consumer Defensive
305.53%
46 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
OR
+35.09%
Mid Cap:
ALLAN
+28.93%
Healthcare
192.22%
91 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
VIRP
+57.68%
Mid Cap:
NANO
+83.43%
Technology
97.95%
111 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
74SW
+58.56%
Mid Cap:
S30
+56.14%
Communication Services
79.98%
60 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
PUB
+41.37%
Mid Cap:
NRG
+8.26%
Financial Services
45.38%
57 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
ACA
+30.72%
Mid Cap:
BSD
+53.80%
Industrial Goods
0.62%
2 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Basic Materials
-19.08%
37 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
VCT
+40.09%
Mid Cap:
EXPL
+18.75%
Utilities
-22.88%
19 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
ENGI
+18.89%
Mid Cap:
MLCMG
-28.00%
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.