France: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2024
You are viewing France market data. Switch to:
Yearly Gainers
344
Yearly Losers
478
Average Return
12.72%
Total Stocks
1,070
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 88 | 79 | -1.21% | 171 |
| Mid Cap | 53 | 73 | -3.05% | 130 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2024
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
|
V
Vusion | VU
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
6 years ↑ | 888.32% |
|
N
Neurones S.A | NRO
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
6 years ↑ | 132.54% |
|
E
Emeis S.A | EMEIS
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -99.92% |
|
W
Worldline S.A | WLN
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -89.40% |
|
G
Groupe Pizzorno | GPE
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 482.90% |
|
L
Linedata Services | LIN
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 220.60% |
|
V
Pierre & Vacances | VACBT
-
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -82.19% |
|
L
Latecoere S.A | LAT
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -99.74% |
|
A
AMTD IDEA | AMTD
Financial Services
|
Small Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -97.71% |
|
AMTD IDEA endures extended market pressure with a 5-year decline (52.50 → 1.20), down 97.7% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 7.6M annual revenue generating 52.9M profit (699.5% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note. |
||
|
C
Constellium SE | CSTM
Basic Materials
|
Small Cap
|
1 years ↓ | -47.39% |
|
Constellium SE records negative returns with a 1-year decline (19.52 → 10.27), down 47.4% cumulatively. Weak margins on 2.0B annual revenue with only 38.0M profit (1.9% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
France Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2024
Top France Stock Gainers (2024)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
H
21Shares Crypto | HODLV
Unknown
|
Large Cap
|
€13.35 | €32.07 | 149.96% | 376 | 94.6K |
|
A
Ste. Ind. & Fin. de | ARTO
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€5,200.00 | €10,900.00 | 109.62% | 15 | 3.8K |
|
E
Esso Société Anonyme | ES
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€55.70 | €108.40 | 97.63% | 16.1K | 4.1M |
|
F
Financière Moncey | FMONC
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€75.50 | €138.82 | 81.46% | 1.4K | 348.2K |
|
A
Alstom S.A | ALO
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€12.28 | €21.56 | 77.01% | 1.5M | 389.0M |
|
A
Stidefactory S.A | ALSTI
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€7.00 | €26.40 | 268.20% | 10.1K | 2.5M |
|
A
Blockchain | ALTBG
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.10 | €0.30 | 200.00% | 309.6K | 78.0M |
|
M
Medincell S.A | MEDCL
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€7.30 | €16.62 | 130.83% | 79.8K | 20.1M |
|
A
Cogelectr | ALLEC
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€7.20 | €15.70 | 116.55% | 3.0K | 747.5K |
|
A
Aramis Group SAS | ARAMI
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.35 | €8.12 | 86.67% | 42.6K | 10.7M |
Biggest France Stock Losers (2024)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
V
Vivendi SE | VIV
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€9.70 | €2.57 | -73.45% | 3.8M | 956.2M |
|
E
Emeis S.A | EMEIS
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€17.09 | €6.06 | -63.91% | 318.2K | 80.2M |
|
F
Forvia SE | FRVIA
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€20.50 | €8.68 | -57.49% | 1.2M | 299.7M |
|
R
Rémy Cointreau S.A | RCO
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€114.90 | €58.40 | -49.22% | 115.6K | 29.1M |
|
S
Ses S.A | SESG
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€5.97 | €3.06 | -48.66% | 603.1K | 152.0M |
|
C
Casino | CO
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€76.40 | €1.09 | -98.61% | 223.7K | 56.4M |
|
A
Atos SE | ATO
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€528.67 | €26.00 | -95.04% | 59.0K | 14.9M |
|
D
Dbv Technologies | DBV
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.90 | €0.63 | -65.95% | 211.4K | 53.3M |
|
S
Solutions 30 SE | S30
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.70 | €0.92 | -65.54% | 501.0K | 126.3M |
|
V
Pierre & Vacances | VACBT
Unknown
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.25 | €0.13 | -63.89% | 1.8K | 456.0K |
Most Active France Stocks During 2024
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
O
Orange S.A | ORA
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€10.38 | €9.63 | -6.50% | 6.1M | 1.5B |
|
E
Engie S.A | ENGI
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€16.00 | €15.31 | -3.83% | 5.7M | 1.4B |
|
A
Credit Agricole S.A | ACA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€12.89 | €13.29 | 3.42% | 5.1M | 1.3B |
|
V
Vivendi SE | VIV
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€9.70 | €2.57 | -73.45% | 3.8M | 956.2M |
|
T
TotalEnergies SE | TTE
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€61.85 | €53.37 | -13.36% | 3.7M | 936.9M |
|
L
Latecoere S.A | LAT
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.02 | €0.01 | -50.00% | 2.5M | 617.5M |
|
E
Elior Group S.A | ELIOR
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.92 | €2.82 | -3.75% | 714.3K | 180.0M |
|
V
Valneva SE | VLA
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.65 | €2.16 | -54.24% | 586.0K | 147.7M |
|
S
Solutions 30 SE | S30
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.70 | €0.92 | -65.54% | 501.0K | 126.3M |
|
E
Euroapi S.A.S.U | EAPI
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.74 | €2.88 | -49.74% | 335.1K | 84.4M |
France Sector Performance During 2024
Industrial Goods
0.61%
1 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Basic Materials
-0.47%
38 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
VK
+17.12%
Mid Cap:
EXPL
+63.16%
Industrials
-0.91%
121 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
ALO
+77.01%
Mid Cap:
ALSTI
+268.20%
Financial Services
-3.70%
57 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
FMONC
+81.46%
Mid Cap:
VIL
+35.29%
Technology
-4.77%
114 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
ARTO
+109.62%
Mid Cap:
ALTBG
+200.00%
Real Estate
-8.35%
62 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
COVH
+26.83%
Mid Cap:
PAT
+13.56%
Consumer Defensive
-9.47%
46 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
BN
+10.97%
Mid Cap:
MBWS
+44.44%
Communication Services
-15.04%
63 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
BLV
+37.14%
Mid Cap:
NRG
-4.63%
Consumer Cyclical
-17.24%
106 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
AC
+35.95%
Mid Cap:
ARAMI
+86.67%
Conglomerates
-19.33%
1 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Healthcare
-23.41%
91 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
EL
+29.74%
Mid Cap:
MEDCL
+130.83%
Utilities
-34.15%
20 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap:
ELEC
+17.71%
Mid Cap:
MLCMG
-40.28%
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.