Netherlands: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2016

Yearly Gainers
46
Yearly Losers
45
Average Return
4.06%
Total Stocks
99
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
Market Cap Yearly Gainers Yearly Losers Average Return Total Stocks
Large Cap 18 17 8.93% 39
Mid Cap 7 9 -0.70% 19

Yearly Streak Leaders for 2016

Stock Streak Streak Return
8 years 1,806.02%

BE Semiconductor demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 8-year growth streak (0.83 → 15.82), delivering 1,806.0% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 144.1M revenue generating 31.5M net profit (21.9% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025.

5 years 521.10%

NXP Semiconductors continues its impressive multi-year expansion with a 5-year growth streak (15.78 → 98.01), delivering 521.1% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 2.8B revenue generating 497.0M net profit (17.5% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025.

6 years -76.50%

Fugro N.V faces prolonged challenges with a 6-year decline (91.96 → 21.61), down 76.5% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 318.1M annual revenue, - 27.7M losses persist (-8.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020. Turnaround remains elusive.

3 years -49.36%

OCI N.V sees continued yearly losses with a 3-year decline (32.74 → 16.58), down 49.4% cumulatively. Weak margins on 494.9M annual revenue with only 59.1M profit (11.9% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2024 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery.

2 years 118.96%

AMG Critical delivers growth with a 2-year growth streak (6.75 → 14.78), delivering 119.0% cumulative returns. With 388.1M annual revenue generating only 5.9M profit (1.5% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead.

2 years 31.94%

PostNL N.V posts positive yearly returns with a 2-year growth streak (3.10 → 4.09), delivering 31.9% cumulative returns. Despite 782.0M in annual revenue and - 17.0M loss (-2.2% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround.

2 years -43.59%

Pharming Group N.V encounters consecutive annual declines with a 2-year decline (0.39 → 0.22), down 43.6% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 79.1M annual revenue, - 14.9M losses persist (-18.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. Turnaround remains elusive.

2 years -24.98%

Wereldhave N.V sees continued yearly losses with a 2-year decline (57.00 → 42.76), down 25.0% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 58.7M annual revenue generating 80.6M profit (137.4% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2015 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note.

1 years 2.22%

Playa Hotels posts positive yearly returns with a 1-year growth streak (9.90 → 10.12), delivering 2.2% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 267.3M revenue generating 43.1M net profit (16.1% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025.

Netherlands Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2016

Top Netherlands Stock Gainers (2016)

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Year Volume
€8.10 €21.05 159.88% 9.9M 2.5B
€19.08 €20.01 101.92% 58.1K 14.7M
€9.16 €15.82 66.88% 432.9K 109.1M
€84.09 €106.65 26.83% 1.2M 303.2M
€11.80 €14.91 26.36% 1.5M 372.7M
€9.06 €14.78 63.13% 121.1K 30.5M
€31.02 €44.30 42.81% 196 49.4K
€3.49 €4.09 17.19% 3.3M 837.5M
€7.50 €8.23 9.73% 11.7K 2.9M
€24.41 €26.75 9.59% 15.3K 3.9M

Biggest Netherlands Stock Losers (2016)

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Year Volume
€8.06 €5.52 -31.51% 175.8K 44.3M
€17.97 €12.96 -29.06% 350.7K 88.4M
€45.39 €32.74 -27.71% 89.2K 22.5M
€22.42 €16.58 -26.05% 579.6K 146.1M
€3.51 €2.81 -19.94% 13.1M 3.3B
€7.09 €7.20 -45.95% 2 550
€20.84 €15.19 -27.11% 931.6K 234.8M
€0.28 €0.22 -21.43% 2.4M 601.4M
€0.95 €0.75 -21.05% 30.3K 7.6M
€51.94 €42.76 -17.29% 200.0K 50.4M

Most Active Netherlands Stocks During 2016

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Yearly Volume
€12.61 €13.37 6.03% 19.5M 4.9B
€3.51 €2.81 -19.94% 13.1M 3.3B
€5.25 €5.22 -0.57% 11.3M 2.8B
€21.18 €25.99 22.71% 10.8M 2.7B
€8.10 €21.05 159.88% 9.9M 2.5B
€3.49 €4.09 17.19% 3.3M 837.5M
€0.28 €0.22 -21.43% 2.4M 601.4M
€20.84 €15.19 -27.11% 931.6K 234.8M
€51.94 €42.76 -17.29% 200.0K 50.4M
€16.75 €15.39 -7.51% 122.5K 30.9M

Netherlands Sector Performance During 2016

Basic Materials

29.97%
10 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: MT +159.88%
Mid Cap: AMG +63.13%

Energy

14.23%
4 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: SBMO +26.36%

Financial Services

5.26%
16 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: TFG +101.92%
Mid Cap: VTA +9.73%

Technology

5.13%
10 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: BESI +66.88%

Industrials

-1.00%
14 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: WKL +9.76%

Healthcare

-5.28%
4 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:

Consumer Defensive

-5.61%
9 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: HEIO -8.23%

Real Estate

-12.78%
4 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Mid Cap: NSI -9.83%

Communication Services

-20.94%
3 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: KPN -19.94%
Mid Cap: AJAX +3.06%

Utilities

-24.00%
1 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:

Consumer Cyclical

-37.73%
4 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:

Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.