Netherlands: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2018
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 9 | 31 | -14.79% | 41 |
| Mid Cap | 3 | 14 | -15.40% | 22 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2018
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
|
W
Wolters Kluwer N.V | WKL
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
7 years ↑ | 287.55% |
|
A
Argenx SE | ARGX
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↑ | 1,036.00% |
|
Argenx SE shows consistent annual gains with a 4-year growth streak (7.50 → 85.20), delivering 1,036.0% cumulative returns. With 790.7M annual revenue generating only 169.5M profit (21.4% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
F
Fugro N.V | FUR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
8 years ↓ | -87.81% |
|
Fugro N.V struggles through multi-year headwinds with a 8-year decline (91.96 → 11.21), down 87.8% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 318.1M annual revenue, - 27.7M losses persist (-8.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
|
B
Koninklijke BAM | BAMNB
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
3 years ↓ | -50.78% |
|
Koninklijke BAM navigates difficult years with a 3-year decline (5.10 → 2.51), down 50.8% cumulatively. Weak margins on 1.9B annual revenue with only 44.5M profit (2.4% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2010 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
|
H
Hydratec Industries | HYDRA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 103.09% |
|
A
AFC Ajax N.V | AJAX
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 71.18% |
|
W
Wereldhave N.V | WHA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -52.30% |
|
Wereldhave N.V struggles through multi-year headwinds with a 4-year decline (57.00 → 27.19), down 52.3% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 58.7M annual revenue generating 80.6M profit (137.4% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2015 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note. |
||
|
B
Brunel International | BRNL
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↓ | -34.81% |
|
P
Playa Hotels | PLYA
Consumer Cyclical
|
Small Cap
|
1 years ↓ | -33.36% |
|
Playa Hotels posts annual decline with a 1-year decline (10.79 → 7.19), down 33.4% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 267.3M annual revenue generating 43.1M profit (16.1% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note. |
||
Netherlands Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2018
Top Netherlands Stock Gainers (2018)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
F
Flow Traders | FLOW
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€20.10 | €27.84 | 39.20% | 261.9K | 66.0M |
|
B
Basic-Fit N.V | BFIT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€20.80 | €25.95 | 29.04% | 61.3K | 15.4M |
|
A
Koninklijke Ahold | AD
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€18.33 | €22.08 | 20.46% | 6.3M | 1.6B |
|
W
Wolters Kluwer N.V | WKL
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€43.48 | €51.66 | 18.81% | 775.5K | 195.4M |
|
T
Just Eat | TKWY
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€50.88 | €58.80 | 15.57% | 56.1K | 14.1M |
|
A
AFC Ajax N.V | AJAX
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€10.01 | €14.55 | 45.35% | 4.6K | 1.2M |
|
A
Accsys Technologies | AXS
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.90 | €1.18 | 31.11% | 117.9K | 29.7M |
|
H
Hydratec Industries | HYDRA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€55.03 | €63.00 | 14.48% | 162 | 40.9K |
Biggest Netherlands Stock Losers (2018)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
N
Nepi Rockcastle N.V | NRP
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
€13.93 | €6.23 | -55.28% | 782 | 197.0K |
|
B
BE Semiconductor | BESI
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€35.10 | €18.48 | -47.14% | 780.1K | 196.6M |
|
T
Tetragon Financial | TFG
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€13.55 | €11.65 | -44.73% | 25.4K | 6.4M |
|
A
Arcadis N.V | ARCAD
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€18.47 | €10.36 | -44.09% | 222.9K | 56.2M |
|
F
Fugro N.V | FUR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€19.30 | €11.21 | -41.92% | 631.1K | 159.0M |
|
P
PostNL N.V | PNL
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.08 | €2.00 | -50.98% | 4.2M | 1.1B |
|
K
Kendrion N.V | KENDR
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€40.16 | €20.90 | -47.96% | 22.3K | 5.6M |
|
S
Sif Holding N.V | SIFG
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€17.41 | €11.66 | -33.03% | 31.1K | 7.8M |
|
A
AMG Critical | AMG
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€41.92 | €28.18 | -32.78% | 329.7K | 83.1M |
|
P
Pharming Group N.V | PHARM
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.13 | €0.76 | -32.74% | 17.5M | 4.4B |
Most Active Netherlands Stocks During 2018
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
I
ING Groep N.V | INGA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€15.32 | €9.41 | -38.58% | 17.0M | 4.3B |
|
K
Koninklijke KPN N.V | KPN
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€2.91 | €2.56 | -12.03% | 15.2M | 3.8B |
|
A
Aegon | AGN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€5.32 | €4.08 | -23.31% | 9.9M | 2.5B |
|
S
Shell plc | SHELL
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€27.78 | €25.66 | -7.63% | 9.0M | 2.3B |
|
A
Koninklijke Ahold | AD
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€18.33 | €22.08 | 20.46% | 6.3M | 1.6B |
|
P
Pharming Group N.V | PHARM
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.13 | €0.76 | -32.74% | 17.5M | 4.4B |
|
P
PostNL N.V | PNL
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.08 | €2.00 | -50.98% | 4.2M | 1.1B |
|
T
TomTom N.V | TOM2
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€14.68 | €14.04 | -4.36% | 922.3K | 232.4M |
|
A
AMG Critical | AMG
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€41.92 | €28.18 | -32.78% | 329.7K | 83.1M |
|
W
Wereldhave N.V | WHA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€40.00 | €27.19 | -32.03% | 297.8K | 75.0M |
Netherlands Sector Performance During 2018
Communication Services
Technology
Consumer Defensive
Financial Services
Basic Materials
Healthcare
Real Estate
Industrials
Utilities
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.