Netherlands: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2017
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 29 | 10 | 21.27% | 41 |
| Mid Cap | 12 | 5 | 50.51% | 17 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2017
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
|
B
BE Semiconductor | BESI
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
9 years ↑ | 4,112.05% |
|
BE Semiconductor demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 9-year growth streak (0.83 → 34.96), delivering 4,112.0% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 144.1M revenue generating 31.5M net profit (21.9% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. |
||
|
N
NXP Semiconductors | NXPI
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
6 years ↑ | 642.02% |
|
NXP Semiconductors solidifies its market leadership with a 6-year growth streak (15.78 → 117.09), delivering 642.0% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 2.8B revenue generating 497.0M net profit (17.5% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. |
||
|
F
Fugro N.V | FUR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
7 years ↓ | -79.01% |
|
Fugro N.V endures extended market pressure with a 7-year decline (91.96 → 19.30), down 79.0% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 318.1M annual revenue, - 27.7M losses persist (-8.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
|
F
Flow Traders | FLOW
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -55.94% |
|
A
AMG Critical | AMG
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 521.04% |
|
AMG Critical builds shareholder value with a 3-year growth streak (6.75 → 41.92), delivering 521.0% cumulative returns. With 388.1M annual revenue generating only 5.9M profit (1.5% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
K
Kendrion N.V | KENDR
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 85.75% |
|
Kendrion N.V builds shareholder value with a 3-year growth streak (21.62 → 40.16), delivering 85.8% cumulative returns. With 78.1M annual revenue generating only 3.2M profit (4.1% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
W
Wereldhave N.V | WHA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↓ | -29.82% |
|
Wereldhave N.V navigates difficult years with a 3-year decline (57.00 → 40.00), down 29.8% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 58.7M annual revenue generating 80.6M profit (137.4% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2015 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note. |
||
|
T
TomTom N.V | TOM2
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -29.56% |
|
TomTom N.V sees continued yearly losses with a 2-year decline (20.84 → 14.68), down 29.6% cumulatively. Weak margins on 140.4M annual revenue with only 3.0M profit (2.1% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
|
P
Playa Hotels | PLYA
Consumer Cyclical
|
Small Cap
|
2 years ↑ | 8.99% |
|
Playa Hotels delivers growth with a 2-year growth streak (9.90 → 10.79), delivering 9.0% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 267.3M revenue generating 43.1M net profit (16.1% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. |
||
Netherlands Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2017
Top Netherlands Stock Gainers (2017)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B
BE Semiconductor | BESI
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€15.85 | €34.96 | 120.99% | 379.3K | 95.6M |
|
T
Just Eat | TKWY
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€23.70 | €50.88 | 116.51% | 52.4K | 13.2M |
|
H
Koninklijke Heijmans | HEIJM
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€5.52 | €9.71 | 75.91% | 184.0K | 46.4M |
|
A
ASR Nederland N.V | ASRNL
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€22.50 | €34.31 | 51.81% | 607.3K | 153.0M |
|
A
Arcadis N.V | ARCAD
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€12.93 | €18.53 | 42.98% | 272.2K | 68.6M |
|
P
Pharming Group N.V | PHARM
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.22 | €1.13 | 413.64% | 18.8M | 4.7B |
|
A
AMG Critical | AMG
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€14.89 | €41.92 | 183.63% | 224.9K | 56.7M |
|
F
ForFarmers N.V | FFARM
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€6.65 | €10.44 | 56.99% | 225.3K | 56.8M |
|
K
Kendrion N.V | KENDR
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€26.59 | €40.16 | 50.13% | 18.6K | 4.7M |
|
N
Nedap N.V | NEDAP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€33.40 | €44.51 | 33.26% | 5.9K | 1.5M |
Biggest Netherlands Stock Losers (2017)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
F
Flow Traders | FLOW
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€32.72 | €20.00 | -38.91% | 160.4K | 40.4M |
|
V
Vopak N.V | VPK
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€44.85 | €36.57 | -18.52% | 489.3K | 123.3M |
|
H
Hal Trust | HAL
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€166.49 | €144.32 | -12.83% | 8.6K | 2.2M |
|
B
Koninklijke BAM | BAMNB
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€4.40 | €3.83 | -12.76% | 2.1M | 518.0M |
|
F
Fugro N.V | FUR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€21.54 | €19.30 | -10.69% | 644.1K | 162.3M |
|
W
Wereldhave N.V | WHA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€42.80 | €40.00 | -6.45% | 216.6K | 54.6M |
|
T
TomTom N.V | TOM2
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€15.16 | €14.68 | -3.36% | 837.4K | 211.0M |
|
V
Volta Finance | VTA
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€7.39 | €8.11 | -1.46% | 8.1K | 2.0M |
|
B
Brunel International | BRNL
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€15.40 | €15.20 | -1.23% | 139.4K | 35.1M |
|
P
PostNL N.V | PNL
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.09 | €4.08 | -0.24% | 3.7M | 930.5M |
Most Active Netherlands Stocks During 2017
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
I
ING Groep N.V | INGA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€13.29 | €15.32 | 14.58% | 15.1M | 3.8B |
|
K
Koninklijke KPN N.V | KPN
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€2.82 | €2.91 | 3.56% | 14.2M | 3.6B |
|
A
Aegon | AGN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€5.20 | €5.32 | 1.92% | 10.2M | 2.6B |
|
S
Shell plc | SHELL
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€25.90 | €27.78 | 6.89% | 9.3M | 2.4B |
|
M
ArcelorMittal | MT
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€20.88 | €27.11 | 28.79% | 8.0M | 2.0B |
|
P
Pharming Group N.V | PHARM
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.22 | €1.13 | 413.64% | 18.8M | 4.7B |
|
P
PostNL N.V | PNL
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.09 | €4.08 | -0.24% | 3.7M | 930.5M |
|
T
TomTom N.V | TOM2
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€15.16 | €14.68 | -3.36% | 837.4K | 211.0M |
|
F
ForFarmers N.V | FFARM
Consumer Defensive
|
Mid Cap
|
€6.65 | €10.44 | 56.99% | 225.3K | 56.8M |
|
A
AMG Critical | AMG
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€14.89 | €41.92 | 183.63% | 224.9K | 56.7M |
Netherlands Sector Performance During 2017
Healthcare
Technology
Basic Materials
Industrials
Consumer Defensive
Communication Services
Financial Services
Utilities
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.