Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2014
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 27 | 30 | 1.86% | 59 |
| Mid Cap | 8 | 19 | -17.07% | 29 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2014
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Laboratorios | ROVI
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↑ | 115.93% |
|
Laboratorios builds shareholder value with a 4-year growth streak (4.77 → 10.30), delivering 115.9% cumulative returns. With 154.9M annual revenue generating only 18.1M profit (11.7% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Amadeus IT | AMS
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 164.01% |
|
Amadeus IT maintains steady growth trajectory with a 3-year growth streak (12.53 → 33.08), delivering 164.0% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 1.6B revenue generating 355.4M net profit (21.8% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. |
||
Faes Farma S.A | FAE
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
1 years ↓ | -34.85% |
|
Faes Farma S.A posts annual decline with a 1-year decline (2.64 → 1.72), down 34.8% cumulatively. Yet fundamentals remain solid: 134.6M annual revenue generating 27.9M profit (20.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2024 suggests this could be a value opportunity. Contrarian investors take note. |
||
Indra Sistemas S.A | IDR
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
1 years ↓ | -33.58% |
|
Indra Sistemas S.A records negative returns with a 1-year decline (12.15 → 8.07), down 33.6% cumulatively. Weak margins on 1.2B annual revenue with only 59.9M profit (5.1% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Renta 4 Banco S.A | R4
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↑ | 21.19% |
|
Renta 4 Banco S.A builds shareholder value with a 4-year growth streak (4.53 → 5.49), delivering 21.2% cumulative returns. With 44.8M annual revenue generating only 9.0M profit (20.0% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Miquel y Costas | MCM
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 75.63% |
|
Miquel y Costas shows consistent annual gains with a 3-year growth streak (18.22 → 32.00), delivering 75.6% cumulative returns. With 79.8M annual revenue generating only 14.0M profit (17.5% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2021, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -94.34% |
|
Amper S.A endures extended market pressure with a 5-year decline (3.71 → 0.21), down 94.3% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 82.6M annual revenue, - 91,000 losses persist (-0.1% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2022. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Squirrel Media S.A | SQRL
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -49.43% |
Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2014
Top Spain Stock Gainers (2014)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aperam S.A | APAM
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€13.40 | €24.43 | 82.31% | 2.4K | 596.8K |
Inmobiliaria | COL
Real Estate
|
Large Cap
|
€3.23 | €5.47 | 69.35% | 1.4M | 355.8M |
Redeia | RED
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€12.00 | €17.66 | 45.71% | 3.2M | 801.7M |
Cie Automotive S.A | CIE
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€7.14 | €10.05 | 40.76% | 280.2K | 70.6M |
Enagas, S.A | ENG
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€19.00 | €26.18 | 37.79% | 2.3M | 579.9M |
Altia Consultores | ALC
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.05 | €9.15 | 125.93% | 8.6K | 2.2M |
Secuoya Grupo de | SEC
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.57 | €5.05 | 38.74% | 146 | 36.8K |
Alantra Partners | ALNT
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€7.00 | €8.39 | 19.86% | 17.6K | 4.4M |
Prim S.A | PRM
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.76 | €6.30 | 9.38% | 11.4K | 2.9M |
Renta 4 Banco S.A | R4
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.05 | €5.49 | 8.71% | 21.5K | 5.4M |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2014)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gerdau S.A | XGGB
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€5.78 | €3.01 | -48.37% | 3.2K | 800.7K |
Petrobras - Petroleo | XPBRA
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€5.12 | €3.10 | -39.45% | 31.2K | 7.9M |
Petroleo Brasileiro | XPBR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€4.57 | €2.91 | -36.32% | 36.2K | 9.1M |
Faes Farma S.A | FAE
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€2.64 | €1.72 | -34.85% | 278.3K | 70.1M |
Vale S.A | XVALO
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€10.61 | €7.00 | -34.02% | 22.6K | 5.7M |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.61 | €0.67 | -74.33% | 80.2K | 20.2M |
Airtificial | AI
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.77 | €0.21 | -72.73% | 280.6K | 70.7M |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.63 | €0.21 | -66.67% | 806.9K | 203.3M |
Usinas Siderúrgicas | XUSI
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.38 | €1.61 | -63.82% | 15.7K | 3.9M |
Inmobiliaria del Sur | ISUR
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€16.00 | €6.10 | -61.88% | 3.3K | 819.8K |
Most Active Spain Stocks During 2014
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€6.40 | €6.88 | 7.50% | 81.7M | 20.6B |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€8.95 | €7.85 | -12.29% | 49.3M | 12.4B |
Iberdrola S.A | IBE
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€4.64 | €5.60 | 20.69% | 40.4M | 10.2B |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€1.49 | €1.75 | 17.45% | 34.8M | 8.8B |
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€11.70 | €11.78 | 0.68% | 34.5M | 8.7B |
Realia Business S.A | RLIA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.81 | €0.50 | -38.27% | 1.7M | 422.7M |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€17.59 | €11.08 | -36.97% | 1.2M | 301.1M |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.64 | €2.07 | -21.59% | 1.2M | 295.2M |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.63 | €0.21 | -66.67% | 806.9K | 203.3M |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.39 | €0.33 | -15.38% | 711.4K | 179.3M |
Spain Sector Performance During 2014
Real Estate
Financial Services
Healthcare
Communication Services
Consumer Cyclical
Technology
Industrials
Basic Materials
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.