Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2017
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 40 | 22 | 32.32% | 66 |
| Mid Cap | 19 | 12 | 19.42% | 34 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2017
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Fluidra S.A | FDR
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
6 years ↑ | 515.10% |
|
Fluidra S.A demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 6-year growth streak (1.92 → 11.81), delivering 515.1% cumulative returns. With 571.3M annual revenue generating only 47.9M profit (8.4% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Amadeus IT | AMS
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
6 years ↑ | 379.73% |
|
Amadeus IT demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 6-year growth streak (12.53 → 60.11), delivering 379.7% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 1.6B revenue generating 355.4M net profit (21.8% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. |
||
Distribuidora | DIA
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -33.70% |
|
Distribuidora faces prolonged challenges with a 4-year decline (2.73 → 1.81), down 33.7% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 1.6B annual revenue, - 41.0M losses persist (-2.5% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2021. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
3 years ↓ | -31.07% |
|
Telefonica S.A encounters consecutive annual declines with a 3-year decline (11.78 → 8.12), down 31.1% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 9.2B annual revenue, - 1.3B losses persist (-13.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Renta 4 Banco S.A | R4
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
7 years ↑ | 49.89% |
|
Renta 4 Banco S.A demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 7-year growth streak (4.53 → 6.79), delivering 49.9% cumulative returns. With 44.8M annual revenue generating only 9.0M profit (20.0% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Ercros S.A | ECR
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 633.33% |
|
Ercros S.A shows consistent annual gains with a 3-year growth streak (0.39 → 2.86), delivering 633.3% cumulative returns. Despite 178.6M in annual revenue and - 12.2M loss (-6.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround. |
||
Laboratorio Reig | RJF
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -59.23% |
|
Laboratorio Reig faces prolonged challenges with a 4-year decline (5.74 → 2.34), down 59.2% cumulatively. Weak margins on 166.2M annual revenue with only 4.9M profit (3.0% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Squirrel Media S.A | SQRL
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -49.43% |
Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2017
Top Spain Stock Gainers (2017)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pharma Mar S.A | PHM
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€32.46 | €29.76 | 1,076.28% | 67.9K | 17.1M |
Fluidra S.A | FDR
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€4.40 | €11.81 | 173.38% | 178.3K | 44.9M |
Grupo Elektra | XEKT
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€12.14 | €29.88 | 146.33% | 2.8K | 697.0K |
Solaria Energía y | SLR
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€0.77 | €1.63 | 114.47% | 583.0K | 146.9M |
Vidrala S.A | VID
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
€35.83 | €63.17 | 72.78% | 17.2K | 4.3M |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.53 | €5.50 | 119.12% | 881.9K | 222.2M |
Usinas Siderúrgicas | XUSI
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.23 | €2.27 | 89.17% | 10.4K | 2.6M |
Alantra Partners | ALNT
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€8.12 | €13.56 | 66.79% | 10.4K | 2.6M |
Bradespar S.A | XBRPO
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.39 | €6.12 | 66.76% | 702 | 177.0K |
|
X
Volcan Compañía | XVOLB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.19 | €0.31 | 63.16% | 10.3K | 2.6M |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2017)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Almirall S.A | ALM
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€14.67 | €8.35 | -43.43% | 455.4K | 114.8M |
Tecnicas Reunidas | TRE
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€38.98 | €26.46 | -32.10% | 508.4K | 128.1M |
Centrais Elétricas | XELTO
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€6.52 | €4.53 | -30.52% | 2.0K | 508.0K |
Alfa S.A.B. de C.V | XALFA
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€1.17 | €0.93 | -30.08% | 494 | 124.4K |
Companhia Paranaense | XCOP
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€0.84 | €0.63 | -22.22% | 7.9K | 2.0M |
Promotora de | PRS
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.73 | €1.30 | -52.90% | 296.5K | 74.7M |
Oryzon Genomics S.A | ORY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€4.48 | €2.62 | -39.77% | 138.8K | 35.0M |
Laboratorio Reig | RJF
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.12 | €2.34 | -25.00% | 20.3K | 5.1M |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.21 | €0.19 | -13.64% | 13.3M | 3.4B |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.76 | €3.36 | -12.95% | 86.4K | 21.8M |
Most Active Spain Stocks During 2017
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€4.84 | €5.48 | 12.30% | 82.9M | 20.9B |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€6.46 | €7.11 | 11.62% | 36.1M | 9.1B |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€1.31 | €1.63 | 25.38% | 28.0M | 7.0B |
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€8.75 | €8.12 | -7.94% | 27.1M | 6.8B |
CaixaBank S.A | CABK
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.12 | €3.89 | 23.89% | 25.3M | 6.4B |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.21 | €0.19 | -13.64% | 13.3M | 3.4B |
Airtificial | AI
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.18 | €0.16 | -11.11% | 2.7M | 673.8M |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.31 | €4.98 | 50.91% | 2.6M | 643.1M |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.53 | €5.50 | 119.12% | 881.9K | 222.2M |
Ercros S.A | ECR
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.83 | €2.86 | 55.43% | 741.5K | 186.8M |
Spain Sector Performance During 2017
Healthcare
Financial Services
Real Estate
Consumer Cyclical
Basic Materials
Technology
Industrials
Communication Services
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.