Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2018
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 26 | 40 | -4.85% | 67 |
| Mid Cap | 18 | 16 | 3.59% | 38 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2018
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Amadeus IT | AMS
Technology
|
Large Cap
|
7 years ↑ | 385.55% |
|
Amadeus IT demonstrates exceptional long-term growth with a 7-year growth streak (12.53 → 60.84), delivering 385.6% cumulative returns. Annual financials validate this performance: 1.6B revenue generating 355.4M net profit (21.8% margin) demonstrates exceptional profit margins as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. |
||
Solaria Energía y | SLR
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
3 years ↑ | 465.71% |
|
Solaria Energía y builds shareholder value with a 3-year growth streak (0.70 → 3.96), delivering 465.7% cumulative returns. With 73.2M annual revenue generating only 53.4M profit (73.0% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Distribuidora | DIA
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -93.04% |
|
Distribuidora endures extended market pressure with a 5-year decline (2.73 → 0.19), down 93.0% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 1.6B annual revenue, - 41.0M losses persist (-2.5% margin) as of Qtr ending Jun 2021. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↓ | -37.69% |
|
Telefonica S.A endures extended market pressure with a 4-year decline (11.78 → 7.34), down 37.7% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 9.2B annual revenue, - 1.3B losses persist (-13.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Renta 4 Banco S.A | R4
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
8 years ↑ | 73.07% |
|
Renta 4 Banco S.A continues its impressive multi-year expansion with a 8-year growth streak (4.53 → 7.84), delivering 73.1% cumulative returns. With 44.8M annual revenue generating only 9.0M profit (20.0% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Ercros S.A | ECR
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↑ | 697.44% |
|
Ercros S.A maintains steady growth trajectory with a 4-year growth streak (0.39 → 3.11), delivering 697.4% cumulative returns. Despite 178.6M in annual revenue and - 12.2M loss (-6.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround. |
||
Laboratorio Reig | RJF
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↓ | -60.28% |
|
Laboratorio Reig struggles through multi-year headwinds with a 5-year decline (5.74 → 2.28), down 60.3% cumulatively. Weak margins on 166.2M annual revenue with only 4.9M profit (3.0% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -80.85% |
|
Nueva Expresion navigates difficult years with a 2-year decline (3.76 → 0.72), down 80.9% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 13.9M annual revenue, - 16.2M losses persist (-116.7% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2018
Top Spain Stock Gainers (2018)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solaria Energía y | SLR
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€1.63 | €3.96 | 142.94% | 1.3M | 336.9M |
Almirall S.A | ALM
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€8.35 | €13.37 | 60.12% | 423.5K | 106.7M |
Grupo Elektra | XEKT
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€29.88 | €42.40 | 41.90% | 6.1K | 1.5M |
Petroleo Brasileiro | XPBR
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€4.01 | €5.50 | 37.16% | 2.9K | 735.2K |
Fomento de | FCC
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€8.63 | €11.70 | 35.57% | 89.7K | 22.6M |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.44 | €1.28 | 190.91% | 2.0M | 508.4M |
Clinica Baviera S.A | CBAV
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€8.64 | €13.55 | 56.83% | 8.4K | 2.1M |
Squirrel Media S.A | SQRL
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.54 | €2.51 | 41.81% | 82.1K | 20.7M |
Atrys Health S.A | ATRY
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.15 | €2.80 | 30.23% | 14.6K | 3.7M |
Grupo Empresarial | GSJ
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.55 | €4.60 | 29.58% | 133.4K | 33.6M |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2018)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distribuidora | DIA
Consumer Defensive
|
Large Cap
|
€1.81 | €0.19 | -89.50% | 22.4M | 5.7B |
Pharma Mar S.A | PHM
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€29.76 | €13.08 | -56.05% | 78.3K | 19.7M |
Atresmedia | A3M
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€8.70 | €4.36 | -49.89% | 602.8K | 151.9M |
Aperam S.A | APAM
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€42.78 | €22.30 | -47.87% | 1.5K | 385.7K |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€1.63 | €0.99 | -39.26% | 28.0M | 7.0B |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.02 | €0.65 | -86.95% | 2.9M | 729.9M |
Nueva Expresion | NXT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.36 | €0.72 | -78.57% | 49.4K | 12.4M |
|
X
Volcan Compañía | XVOLB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.31 | €0.14 | -54.84% | 5.2K | 1.3M |
Miquel y Costas | MCM
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€36.01 | €16.98 | -52.85% | 33.3K | 8.4M |
Tubacex S.A | TUB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.35 | €2.50 | -25.37% | 306.2K | 77.2M |
Most Active Spain Stocks During 2018
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€5.48 | €3.97 | -27.55% | 77.0M | 19.4B |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€7.11 | €4.64 | -34.74% | 36.1M | 9.1B |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€1.63 | €0.99 | -39.26% | 28.0M | 7.0B |
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€8.12 | €7.34 | -9.61% | 25.8M | 6.5B |
CaixaBank S.A | CABK
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€3.89 | €3.16 | -18.77% | 24.1M | 6.1B |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.19 | €0.24 | 26.32% | 7.6M | 1.9B |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.02 | €0.65 | -86.95% | 2.9M | 729.9M |
Airtificial | AI
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.16 | €0.14 | -12.50% | 2.8M | 697.3M |
Audax Renovables | ADX
Utilities
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.44 | €1.28 | 190.91% | 2.0M | 508.4M |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.50 | €5.49 | -0.18% | 1.2M | 296.5M |
Spain Sector Performance During 2018
Utilities
Healthcare
Technology
Industrials
Communication Services
Financial Services
Real Estate
Basic Materials
Consumer Cyclical
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.