Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2015
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
| Market Cap | Yearly Gainers | Yearly Losers | Average Return | Total Stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 29 | 29 | 0.91% | 61 |
| Mid Cap | 14 | 13 | 3.51% | 31 |
Yearly Streak Leaders for 2015
| Stock | Streak | Streak Return |
|---|---|---|
Laboratorios | ROVI
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 202.73% |
|
Laboratorios continues its impressive multi-year expansion with a 5-year growth streak (4.77 → 14.44), delivering 202.7% cumulative returns. With 154.9M annual revenue generating only 18.1M profit (11.7% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Almirall S.A | ALM
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
4 years ↑ | 251.51% |
|
Almirall S.A maintains steady growth trajectory with a 4-year growth streak (5.30 → 18.63), delivering 251.5% cumulative returns. With 286.1M annual revenue generating only 21.6M profit (7.5% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Sacyr S.A | SCYR
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -51.99% |
|
Sacyr S.A encounters consecutive annual declines with a 2-year decline (3.77 → 1.81), down 52.0% cumulatively. Weak margins on 1.8B annual revenue with only 191.7M profit (10.9% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2022 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Repsol S.A | REP
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -44.76% |
|
Repsol S.A navigates difficult years with a 2-year decline (18.32 → 10.12), down 44.8% cumulatively. Weak margins on 14.4B annual revenue with only 393.0M profit (2.7% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery. |
||
Renta 4 Banco S.A | R4
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
5 years ↑ | 29.14% |
|
Renta 4 Banco S.A continues its impressive multi-year expansion with a 5-year growth streak (4.53 → 5.85), delivering 29.1% cumulative returns. With 44.8M annual revenue generating only 9.0M profit (20.0% margin) in Qtr ending Dec 2024, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
Prim S.A | PRM
Healthcare
|
Mid Cap
|
4 years ↑ | 126.38% |
|
Prim S.A builds shareholder value with a 4-year growth streak (3.98 → 9.01), delivering 126.4% cumulative returns. With 44.5M annual revenue generating only 4.5M profit (10.2% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2021, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead. |
||
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
6 years ↓ | -96.77% |
|
Amper S.A faces prolonged challenges with a 6-year decline (3.71 → 0.12), down 96.8% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 82.6M annual revenue, - 91,000 losses persist (-0.1% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2022. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Airtificial | AI
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
2 years ↓ | -79.22% |
|
Airtificial navigates difficult years with a 2-year decline (0.77 → 0.16), down 79.2% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 20.3M annual revenue, - 15.2M losses persist (-75.0% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2020. Turnaround remains elusive. |
||
Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2015
Top Spain Stock Gainers (2015)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Faes Farma S.A | FAE
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€1.72 | €2.76 | 60.47% | 363.3K | 91.6M |
Airbus SE | AIR
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€41.34 | €62.45 | 51.06% | 12.9K | 3.2M |
Acciona S.A | ANA
Industrials
|
Large Cap
|
€56.20 | €79.08 | 40.71% | 252.8K | 63.7M |
Laboratorios | ROVI
Healthcare
|
Large Cap
|
€10.30 | €14.44 | 40.19% | 31.8K | 8.0M |
Melia Hotels | MEL
Consumer Cyclical
|
Large Cap
|
€8.86 | €12.18 | 37.47% | 995.7K | 250.9M |
Azkoyen S.A | AZK
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.93 | €4.50 | 133.16% | 30.7K | 7.7M |
Secuoya Grupo de | SEC
Communication Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€5.00 | €10.00 | 98.02% | 205 | 51.8K |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.07 | €3.49 | 68.60% | 1.2M | 301.5M |
Ercros S.A | ECR
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.39 | €0.62 | 58.97% | 368.7K | 92.9M |
Realia Business S.A | RLIA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.50 | €0.74 | 48.00% | 1.0M | 263.0M |
Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2015)
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Year Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gerdau S.A | XGGB
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€3.07 | €1.12 | -62.79% | 3.4K | 867.4K |
Vale S.A | XVALO
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€7.00 | €2.79 | -60.14% | 25.2K | 6.4M |
ArcelorMittal | MTS
Basic Materials
|
Large Cap
|
€18.42 | €7.93 | -56.95% | 996.5K | 251.1M |
Petrobras - Petroleo | XPBRA
Energy
|
Large Cap
|
€3.10 | €1.45 | -53.23% | 55.9K | 14.1M |
Companhia Paranaense | XCOP
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€1.13 | €0.55 | -50.45% | 15.4K | 3.9M |
Usinas Siderúrgicas | XUSI
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€1.59 | €0.35 | -78.26% | 32.6K | 8.2M |
Usinas Siderúrgicas | XUSIO
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.86 | €0.98 | -74.81% | 5.1K | 1.3M |
Bradespar S.A | XBRPO
Financial Services
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.61 | €1.03 | -72.09% | 740 | 186.4K |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€11.17 | €5.27 | -52.44% | 2.1M | 540.8M |
Tubacex S.A | TUB
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€3.10 | €1.75 | -43.55% | 676.8K | 170.6M |
Most Active Spain Stocks During 2015
| Stock | Year Open | Year Close | Yearly Change | Avg Daily Volume | Yearly Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banco Santander S.A | SAN
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€6.88 | €4.48 | -34.88% | 105.5M | 26.6B |
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya | BBVA
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€7.85 | €6.74 | -14.14% | 47.4M | 11.9B |
Banco de Sabadell | SAB
Financial Services
|
Large Cap
|
€1.75 | €1.59 | -9.14% | 35.4M | 8.9B |
Telefonica S.A | TEF
Communication Services
|
Large Cap
|
€11.78 | €10.23 | -13.16% | 34.4M | 8.7B |
Iberdrola S.A | IBE
Utilities
|
Large Cap
|
€5.60 | €6.55 | 16.96% | 31.6M | 8.0B |
|
A
Amper S.A | AMP
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.21 | €0.12 | -42.86% | 14.4M | 3.6B |
Obrascón Huarte Lain | OHLA
Industrials
|
Mid Cap
|
€11.17 | €5.27 | -52.44% | 2.1M | 540.8M |
Airtificial | AI
Technology
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.21 | €0.16 | -23.81% | 1.2M | 314.8M |
Ence Energia y | ENC
Basic Materials
|
Mid Cap
|
€2.07 | €3.49 | 68.60% | 1.2M | 301.5M |
Realia Business S.A | RLIA
Real Estate
|
Mid Cap
|
€0.50 | €0.74 | 48.00% | 1.0M | 263.0M |
Spain Sector Performance During 2015
Consumer Cyclical
Healthcare
Real Estate
Industrials
Communication Services
Technology
Financial Services
Basic Materials
Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.