Spain: Yearly Stock Market Performance Insight - 2020

Yearly Gainers
45
Yearly Losers
107
Average Return
12.85%
Total Stocks
190
View Detailed Market Cap Breakdown
Market Cap Yearly Gainers Yearly Losers Average Return Total Stocks
Large Cap 14 52 -10.57% 69
Mid Cap 12 25 -4.56% 46

Yearly Streak Leaders for 2020

Stock Streak Streak Return
5 years 3,277.14%

Solaria Energía y continues its impressive multi-year expansion with a 5-year growth streak (0.70 → 23.64), delivering 3,277.1% cumulative returns. With 73.2M annual revenue generating only 53.4M profit (73.0% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025, the market prices in significant margin expansion ahead.

4 years 278.74%

EDP Renováveis S.A builds shareholder value with a 4-year growth streak (6.02 → 22.80), delivering 278.7% cumulative returns. Despite 1.3B in annual revenue and - 701.6M loss (-53.0% margin) as of Qtr ending Dec 2024, the market values future potential over current profitability. Long-term investors bet on turnaround.

6 years -72.50%

Telefonica S.A struggles through multi-year headwinds with a 6-year decline (11.78 → 3.24), down 72.5% cumulatively. Financial struggles compound yearly losses: despite 9.2B annual revenue, - 1.3B losses persist (-13.8% margin) as of Qtr ending Mar 2025. Turnaround remains elusive.

6 years -31.36%

Enagas, S.A faces prolonged challenges with a 6-year decline (26.18 → 17.97), down 31.4% cumulatively. Weak margins on 203.3M annual revenue with only 65.2M profit (32.1% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery.

4 years 501.35%
3 years 52.36%
3 years -70.04%

Miquel y Costas encounters consecutive annual declines with a 3-year decline (36.01 → 10.79), down 70.0% cumulatively. Weak margins on 79.8M annual revenue with only 14.0M profit (17.5% margin) in Qtr ending Jun 2021 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery.

3 years -38.36%

Ence Energia y sees continued yearly losses with a 3-year decline (5.50 → 3.39), down 38.4% cumulatively. Weak margins on 186.9M annual revenue with only 0 profit (0.0% margin) in Qtr ending Mar 2025 validate market skepticism. Structural improvements needed before recovery.

Spain Market Yearly Gainers & Losers: 2020

Top Spain Stock Gainers (2020)

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Year Volume
€6.80 €23.64 247.65% 802.6K 202.3M
€12.20 €20.95 71.72% 188.5K 47.5M
€42.84 €71.00 65.73% 245.5K 61.9M
€24.40 €37.90 55.33% 56.2K 14.2M
€9.18 €11.70 27.45% 18.0M 4.5B
€0.13 €0.37 184.62% 10.7M 2.7B
€5.00 €8.90 78.00% 28.2K 7.1M
€2.52 €4.39 74.21% 90.3K 22.8M
€0.09 €0.12 33.33% 5.6M 1.4B
€2.78 €3.50 25.90% 364.4K 91.8M

Biggest Spain Stock Losers (2020)

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Year Volume
€7.22 €1.79 -75.21% 20.1M 5.1B
€1.04 €0.35 -66.35% 60.4M 15.2B
€23.80 €10.82 -54.54% 216.4K 54.5M
€6.53 €3.19 -51.15% 5.7M 1.4B
€6.23 €3.24 -47.99% 24.5M 6.2B
€2.83 €1.37 -51.59% 350.8K 88.4M
€1.07 €0.55 -48.11% 2.3M 580.5M
€0.89 €0.51 -42.70% 81.7K 20.6M
€10.00 €6.09 -39.10% 12.2K 3.1M
€1.44 €0.89 -38.19% 378.0K 95.3M

Most Active Spain Stocks During 2020

Stock Year Open Year Close Yearly Change Avg Daily Volume Yearly Volume
€3.73 €2.54 -31.90% 77.5M 19.5B
€1.04 €0.35 -66.35% 60.4M 15.2B
€0.05 €0.05 0.00% 35.7M 9.0B
€4.98 €4.03 -19.08% 34.8M 8.8B
€6.23 €3.24 -47.99% 24.5M 6.2B
€0.13 €0.37 184.62% 10.7M 2.7B
€0.09 €0.12 33.33% 5.6M 1.4B
€0.28 €0.19 -32.14% 3.9M 976.9M
€1.07 €0.55 -48.11% 2.3M 580.5M
€2.14 €1.94 -9.35% 1.6M 411.7M

Spain Sector Performance During 2020

Consumer Defensive

83.35%
9 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: DIA +0.00%

Real Estate

55.37%
50 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: CLNX +18.58%
Mid Cap: YORE +3.03%

Communication Services

46.76%
9 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: A3M -17.24%
Mid Cap: SEC -11.35%

Technology

19.03%
15 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: VID +6.34%
Mid Cap: AI +33.33%

Energy

18.19%
4 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:

Utilities

16.44%
11 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: SLR +247.65%
Mid Cap: ADX -9.35%

Healthcare

3.23%
14 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: PHM +65.73%

Basic Materials

-13.25%
20 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: MTS +21.96%
Mid Cap: XUSI +0.88%

Industrials

-13.33%
30 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: FDR +71.72%
Mid Cap: GSJ -25.17%

Consumer Cyclical

-17.75%
12 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: VIS +23.25%
Mid Cap: EAT -39.10%

Financial Services

-21.52%
14 stocks
Top Performers by Market Cap:
Large Cap: XNOR -4.10%

Data is updated regularly. Yearly performance is calculated based on closing prices.